KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

excedencia

English translation: exceedance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:excedencia
English translation:exceedance
Entered by: Hellen

16:51 Jul 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / sismicidad
Spanish term or phrase: excedencia
Help! Si alguien me puede explicar lo que significa la palabra excedencia en este contexto, sería fabuloso! Gracias!!

"Para un período de recurrencia de 300 años y para una ventana de tiempo de 20 años con un nivel de probabilidad del 10% de excedencia, le correspondería una aceleración de 0,44 g."

Gracias!!

Hellen :o)
Hellen
exceedance
Explanation:
EEA - Glossary - exceedance - [ Traduzca esta página ]
E | exceedance. Definition (english only). An event (characterised by duration
and degree of exceedance) where the concentration of a pollutant is greater ...
glossary.eea.eu.int/EEAGlossary/E/exceedance - 31k - 16 Jul 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Definition of exceedance - WordReference.com Dictionary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
exceedance Definition from dictionary. ... 1, exceedance. (geology) the probability
that an earthquake will generate a level of ground motion that exceeds a ...
www.wordreference.com/definition/exceedance - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

USGS National Seismic Hazard Mapping Project - Temp Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
http://earthquake.usgs.gov/hazmaps/. Definition of Probability of Exceedance (PE).
What is "probability of exceedance" or PE? For any given site on the map, ...
eqhazmaps.usgs.gov/faq/parm03.html - 26k - 16 Jul 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

exceedance - yourDictionary.com - American Heritage Dictionary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Search Mamma.com for "exceedance". TYPE IN YOUR WORD & CLICK GO! Search:. Normal,
Definitions, Short defs. (Pronunciation Key) ...
www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/e/e0261750.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Exceedance - [ Traduzca esta página ]
What is an "exceedance"? Monitors are used to measure the amount of ... An exceedance
has occurred when a monitor measures that a pollutant has gone over ...
www.valleymetro.org/Rideshare3/ 4CAC/2AirPollution/5Exceedances.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

mirta
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Mirta! Ése es exactamente el término que estaba buscando, dentro de mi contexto encaja a la perfección.
Gracias!!!
Hellen :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2exceedance
mirta
4exceedingfranglish


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exceedance


Explanation:
EEA - Glossary - exceedance - [ Traduzca esta página ]
E | exceedance. Definition (english only). An event (characterised by duration
and degree of exceedance) where the concentration of a pollutant is greater ...
glossary.eea.eu.int/EEAGlossary/E/exceedance - 31k - 16 Jul 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Definition of exceedance - WordReference.com Dictionary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
exceedance Definition from dictionary. ... 1, exceedance. (geology) the probability
that an earthquake will generate a level of ground motion that exceeds a ...
www.wordreference.com/definition/exceedance - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

USGS National Seismic Hazard Mapping Project - Temp Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
http://earthquake.usgs.gov/hazmaps/. Definition of Probability of Exceedance (PE).
What is "probability of exceedance" or PE? For any given site on the map, ...
eqhazmaps.usgs.gov/faq/parm03.html - 26k - 16 Jul 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

exceedance - yourDictionary.com - American Heritage Dictionary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Search Mamma.com for "exceedance". TYPE IN YOUR WORD & CLICK GO! Search:. Normal,
Definitions, Short defs. (Pronunciation Key) ...
www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/e/e0261750.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Exceedance - [ Traduzca esta página ]
What is an "exceedance"? Monitors are used to measure the amount of ... An exceedance
has occurred when a monitor measures that a pollutant has gone over ...
www.valleymetro.org/Rideshare3/ 4CAC/2AirPollution/5Exceedances.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares




mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Mirta! Ése es exactamente el término que estaba buscando, dentro de mi contexto encaja a la perfección.
Gracias!!!
Hellen :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina :>)

agree  Malena Garcia
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Malega :)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exceeding


Explanation:
level of probability exceeding 10%, or over/above 10%

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman