KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

diaclase

English translation: joint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diaclasa
English translation:joint
Entered by: xxxtazdog

03:49 Jul 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / sismicidad
Spanish term or phrase: diaclase
El contexto dice: "las estaciones microtectónicas de DIACLASAS en los cortes de roca han permitido establecer la presencia de falla [...]"

Encontré "diaclase", pero creo que es un término calcado del español, he visto que más se usa en francés... encontré también "joint", pero no estoy muy segura... alguna sugerencia?

Gracias!

Hellen :o)
Hellen
joint
Explanation:
It's diaclasa with an A, and yes, it's definitely joint.

TERM diaclasa

Reference Amstutz, Gloss. of Mining Geology
(2)
TERM juntura

Reference Amstutz, Gloss. of Mining Geology

Definition a) line of cleavage in a coal seam; b) divisional plane or surface that divides a rock and along which there has been no visible movement parallel to the plane or surface

Reference usbm
(1)
TERM joint

Reference usbm;amstutz 28,43 defn

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Diaclasas
EN Joints
FR Diaclases
http://pci204.cindoc.csic.es/tesauros/Geologia/HTML/GEO_D1.H...

***Diaclasas (juntas; inglés: joints)***: Fracturas sin desplazamiento transversal detectable, solo con poco movimiento extensional. Son las fracturas más frequentes en todos los tipos de rocas. En la superficie son más frequentes como en altas profundidades.
http://www.mineranet.com.ar/geoestructural.asp

joint, in geology
in geology, fracture in rocks along which no appreciable movement has occurred (see fault). Nearly vertical, or sheet, joints that result from shrinkage during cooling are commonly found in igneous rocks. Similar joints occur in thick beds of sandstone and gneiss, with the sheets resembling the structure of a sliced onion....
http://www.bartleby.com/65/jo/joint-geo.html
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
De nuevo, Cindy, gracias por tu valiosa ayuda... EStuve buscando ayer definiciones en internet, pero definitivamente tus referencias son precisas. Mil gracias!
Hellen :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1jointxxxtazdog
5fissure/fracture/rift in a straight line
bigedsenior
5diaclasis
Jorge Rodrigues


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diaclasis


Explanation:
Diaclase is a French word.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diaclasa
joint


Explanation:
It's diaclasa with an A, and yes, it's definitely joint.

TERM diaclasa

Reference Amstutz, Gloss. of Mining Geology
(2)
TERM juntura

Reference Amstutz, Gloss. of Mining Geology

Definition a) line of cleavage in a coal seam; b) divisional plane or surface that divides a rock and along which there has been no visible movement parallel to the plane or surface

Reference usbm
(1)
TERM joint

Reference usbm;amstutz 28,43 defn

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Diaclasas
EN Joints
FR Diaclases
http://pci204.cindoc.csic.es/tesauros/Geologia/HTML/GEO_D1.H...

***Diaclasas (juntas; inglés: joints)***: Fracturas sin desplazamiento transversal detectable, solo con poco movimiento extensional. Son las fracturas más frequentes en todos los tipos de rocas. En la superficie son más frequentes como en altas profundidades.
http://www.mineranet.com.ar/geoestructural.asp

joint, in geology
in geology, fracture in rocks along which no appreciable movement has occurred (see fault). Nearly vertical, or sheet, joints that result from shrinkage during cooling are commonly found in igneous rocks. Similar joints occur in thick beds of sandstone and gneiss, with the sheets resembling the structure of a sliced onion....
http://www.bartleby.com/65/jo/joint-geo.html


xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
De nuevo, Cindy, gracias por tu valiosa ayuda... EStuve buscando ayer definiciones en internet, pero definitivamente tus referencias son precisas. Mil gracias!
Hellen :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fissure/fracture/rift in a straight line


Explanation:
HTH
seconds)

DICTIONNAIRE FRANCO-ANGLO-AMERICAIN
GB: Cleft F: Diaclase / fissure US: fissure Expl: a straight cut in the rock.
--------------------------------------------------------------------- GB: To ...
www-sop.inria.fr/agos-sophia/sis/dico.html


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144