KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

cono de deyección

English translation: alluvial fan


04:18 Jul 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Spanish term or phrase: cono de deyección
Un ***cono de deyección*** es el último tramo de un torrente......

Many thanks!
patrick32
English translation:alluvial fan
Explanation:
Un **cono de deyección**, también llamado **cono o abanico aluvial**, es una forma de modelado fluvial que en planta se caracterizan por tener una silueta cónica y una suave pendiente (entre 1 y 10 grados, dependiendo de la pendiente por la que se desliza). Se generan al final de los valles torrenciales, en las zonas de pie de monte, donde la pendiente de las laderas enlaza con una zona llana. Su génesis viene dada por la pérdida de energía de los ríos con una importante carga de sedimentos que son depositados al disminuir la pendiente a lo largo del abanico aluvial. Su forma cónica hace que ejerzan de barrera natural en los ríos obligando a estos a desviar su curso y adaptarse al relieve. Sus dimensiones son variables y van desde los pocos metros a los cientos de kilómetros. (Wikipedia)

Alluvial fans are fan-shaped deposits of water-transported material (alluvium). They typically form at the base of topographic features where there is a marked break in slope. Consequently, alluvial fans tend to be coarse-grained, especially at their mouths. At their edges, however, they can be relatively fine-grained.
Alluvial fans are fan-shaped deposits of water-transported material (alluvium). They typically form at the base of topographic features where there is a marked break in slope. Consequently, alluvial fans tend to be coarse-grained, especially at their mouths. At their edges, however, they can be relatively fine-grained.

Alluvial fans are fan-shaped deposits of water-transported material (alluvium). They typically form at the base of topographic features where there is a marked break in slope. Consequently, alluvial fans tend to be coarse-grained, especially at their mouths. At their edges, however, they can be relatively fine-grained. (http://darkwing.uoregon.edu/~millerm/fan.html)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-07-22 04:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alluvial fan : a cone-shaped deposit that occurs where a mountain stream flows out onto a flat valley floor. (http://www.csun.edu/geology/Class_Notes/ES300/300rivers.html...
Selected response from:

Nizo
Grading comment
MANY THANKS!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2alluvial coneMichele Fauble
4 +1alluvial fanNizo
5talus coneHellen
3debris cone
Nikki Graham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
talus cone


Explanation:
Una definición...

talus cone - A small, steep, cone-shaped landform at the base of a cliff or escarpment, that heads in a relatively small declivity or ravine, and composed of poorly sorted rock and soil debris that has accumulated primarily by episodic rockfall or, to a lesser degree, by slope wash. Not to be confused with an alluvial cone; a similar feature but of fluvial origin, composed of better stratified and more sorted material, and that tapers up into a more extensive drainageway. Compare - alluvial cone, beveled base, talus slope. SW

Y un poco de contexto...

PDF] IX. Mass Wasting Processes
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Consider a talus cone on the sea floor. Cohesionless material, fully saturated (m =
1). Is ... FIGURE: Iida, 1984 definition sketch: problem formulation ...
ocw.mit.edu/NR/rdonlyres/ D28A40A5-20B8-435A-96EC-E9C8C0C4F699/0/9_mass_wasting.pdf - Similar pages

Suerte!!

Hellen :o)


Hellen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alluvial fan


Explanation:
Un **cono de deyección**, también llamado **cono o abanico aluvial**, es una forma de modelado fluvial que en planta se caracterizan por tener una silueta cónica y una suave pendiente (entre 1 y 10 grados, dependiendo de la pendiente por la que se desliza). Se generan al final de los valles torrenciales, en las zonas de pie de monte, donde la pendiente de las laderas enlaza con una zona llana. Su génesis viene dada por la pérdida de energía de los ríos con una importante carga de sedimentos que son depositados al disminuir la pendiente a lo largo del abanico aluvial. Su forma cónica hace que ejerzan de barrera natural en los ríos obligando a estos a desviar su curso y adaptarse al relieve. Sus dimensiones son variables y van desde los pocos metros a los cientos de kilómetros. (Wikipedia)

Alluvial fans are fan-shaped deposits of water-transported material (alluvium). They typically form at the base of topographic features where there is a marked break in slope. Consequently, alluvial fans tend to be coarse-grained, especially at their mouths. At their edges, however, they can be relatively fine-grained.
Alluvial fans are fan-shaped deposits of water-transported material (alluvium). They typically form at the base of topographic features where there is a marked break in slope. Consequently, alluvial fans tend to be coarse-grained, especially at their mouths. At their edges, however, they can be relatively fine-grained.

Alluvial fans are fan-shaped deposits of water-transported material (alluvium). They typically form at the base of topographic features where there is a marked break in slope. Consequently, alluvial fans tend to be coarse-grained, especially at their mouths. At their edges, however, they can be relatively fine-grained. (http://darkwing.uoregon.edu/~millerm/fan.html)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-07-22 04:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alluvial fan : a cone-shaped deposit that occurs where a mountain stream flows out onto a flat valley floor. (http://www.csun.edu/geology/Class_Notes/ES300/300rivers.html...

Nizo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
MANY THANKS!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
debris cone


Explanation:
CONO DE DEYECCIÓN. DEBRIS CONE. Acumulación de derrubios de grano fino sedimentados encima de los bloques que se mueven ladera abajo en los movimientos de tierras y derrumbes; son típicos de áreas de Pie de monte y áreas de las quebradas. (Sinónimo: abanico aluvial).

http://www.ensayistas.org/critica/ecologia/diccionario/cm.ht...

Debris Cone
A cone shaped deposit of sediment; usually associated with the accumulation of talus or rock fall debris but also with alluvial fans
http://www.niu.edu/landform/glossary.html

As far as I can gather, according to the Oxford Earth Sciences dictionary, alluvial cone and fan are totally synonymous.

Despite what the Spanish references suggests (that cono de deyección is the same as abanico aluvial), it would appear from the English ref that they are not exactly the same.

TALUD DE DERRUBIOS. FALLEN DOWN TALUS. Terraplén consolidado al pie de la montaña por materiales arrancados a la misma.

http://www.ensayistas.org/critica/ecologia/diccionario/t.htm

Talus, according to the Oxford dictionary is a sloping mass of coarse rock fragments accumulated at the foor of a cliff or slope.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 43 mins (2005-07-22 09:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more references:

Cone. Physiographic form of sediment deposit washed from a gorge channel onto an open plain;a debris cone, also called an alluvial fan.
http://www.ieca.org/Resources/Reference/DefinitionsAC.asp

Outwash. Debris transported from a restricted channel to an unrestricted area where it is deposited to form an alluvial or debris cone or fan.

http://www.ieca.org/Resources/Reference/DefinitionsMP.asp

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: Yes, 'alluvial cone' and 'alluvial fan' are distinct. http://soils.usda.gov/technical/handbook/contents/part629glo...
8 hrs
  -> would seem to depend which reference you use, and who can say which is better? That's why I would use debris cone, as it is closer to the Spanish, and because cono aluvial and abanico aluvial both exist too.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alluvial cone


Explanation:
alluvial cone - A semi-conical type of alluvial fan with very steep slopes; it is higher, narrower, and steeper (e.g., > 40% slopes) than a fan, and composed of coarser, and thicker layers of material deposited by a combination of alluvial episodes and to a much lesser degree, landslides (e.g., debris flow). Compare - alluvial fan, talus cone.

alluvial fan - A low, outspread mass of loose materials and/or rock material, commonly with gentle slopes, shaped like an open fan or a segment of a cone, deposited by a stream (best expressed in semiarid regions) at the place where it issues from a narrow mountain or upland valley; or where a tributary stream is near or at its junction with the main stream. It is steepest near its apex which points upstream and slopes gently and convexly outward (downstream) with a gradual decrease in gradient.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2005-07-22 06:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... un relicto de erosión de la parte media de un cono de deyección formado durante
el ... a remnant of erosion corresponding to the middle part of an alluvial cone. ...
www.igeograf.unam.mx/instituto/bol8_77.html

Alluvial cone. Cono de deyección.
www.editorial.unca.edu.ar/pdf/Glosario1MC.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2005-07-22 06:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Abanico aluvial (Alluvial fan)
www.siemcalsa.com/web/html/ glosario_de_terminos_geologico.html

abanico aluvial: alluvial fan.
satori.geociencias.unam.mx/LGM/espa-ing.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 41 mins (2005-07-22 17:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alluvial cone - A semi-conical type of alluvial fan with very steep slopes; it is higher, narrower, and steeper (e.g., > 40% slopes) than a fan, and composed of coarser, and thicker layers of material deposited by a combination of alluvial episodes and to a much lesser degree, landslides (e.g., debris flow). Compare - alluvial fan, talus cone.

alluvial fan - A low, outspread mass of loose materials and/or rock material, commonly with gentle slopes, shaped like an open fan or a segment of a cone, deposited by a stream (best expressed in semiarid regions) at the place where it issues from a narrow mountain or upland valley; or where a tributary stream is near or at its junction with the main stream. It is steepest near its apex which points upstream and slopes gently and convexly outward (downstream) with a gradual decrease in gradient.
soils.usda.gov/technical/ handbook/contents/part629glossary1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 55 mins (2005-07-22 17:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://soils.usda.gov/technical/handbook/contents/part629glo...

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katrinarozel: I think this is correct, because alluvial fans are not the same, it depends of the shape of the deposition, just as the definition Michele has given says
1 day13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  RSK
4 days
  -> thanks