KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

Laminación cruzada

English translation: cross lamination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Laminación cruzada
English translation:cross lamination
Entered by: Maria Baquero

04:20 Jul 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Spanish term or phrase: Laminación cruzada
En esta arenisca que tienes delante se le pueden ver bien los granos y además estos están alineados formando una ***laminación cruzada****....
patrick32
cross lamination
Explanation:
Department of Geology, Georgia Perimeter College. Clarkston, GA 30021 ... Thinner inclined layering is called cross-lamination. Cross-stratification forms ...
www.gpc.edu/~pgore/geology/ historical_lab/sedstructureslab.php - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Geology 135 Sedimentation - Sedimentary structuresStraight ripples produce planer cross lamination. Sinuous ripples produce trough cross lamination. Starved ripples - lack of sand such that ripple is eroded ...
people.hofstra.edu/faculty/ j_b_bennington/135notes

Selected response from:

Maria Baquero
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cross beddingB. V Martin
4 +4cross lamination
Maria Baquero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Laminación cruzada
cross lamination


Explanation:
Department of Geology, Georgia Perimeter College. Clarkston, GA 30021 ... Thinner inclined layering is called cross-lamination. Cross-stratification forms ...
www.gpc.edu/~pgore/geology/ historical_lab/sedstructureslab.php - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Geology 135 Sedimentation - Sedimentary structuresStraight ripples produce planer cross lamination. Sinuous ripples produce trough cross lamination. Starved ripples - lack of sand such that ripple is eroded ...
people.hofstra.edu/faculty/ j_b_bennington/135notes



Maria Baquero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both very much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: if the layers are thinner than 1 cm
59 mins
  -> gracias Fauble

agree  Marina Soldati
8 hrs
  -> gracias Marina

agree  Malena Garcia
17 hrs
  -> gracias Malega

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day12 hrs
  -> gracias Gaby

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Laminación cruzada
cross bedding


Explanation:
hope it helps! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-22 04:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crossbedding - one word


    Reference: http://www.webref.org/geology/i/inclined_bedding.htm
B. V Martin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: 'cross-lamination' if the layers are thinner than 1 cm
50 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Marina Soldati
8 hrs
  -> gracias, Marina

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day12 hrs
  -> gracias *gaby

agree  katrinarozel
1 day15 hrs
  -> gracias katrina