KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

limos con nódulos de carbonato

English translation: silts with carbonate nodules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:limos con nódulos de carbonato
English translation:silts with carbonate nodules
Entered by: Nikki Graham

04:21 Jul 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Spanish term or phrase: limos con nódulos de carbonato
A veces podemos encontrarnos rocas, en este caso ***limos con nódulos de carbonato***, que presentan coloraciones variadas y sorprendentes
patrick32
silts with carbonate nodules
Explanation:
limo is given as silt in Robb's diccionario para ingenieros. I have done a lot of work in this area and can assure you that it is silt and not limestone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 18 mins (2005-07-22 08:39:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LIMO. SILT. Suelo que tiene arcillas y partículas gruesas, en proporción tal que forma una mezcla permeable y friable.

http://www.ensayistas.org/critica/ecologia/diccionario/l.htm

(I have used the above dictionary in the past, and it\'s quite good!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 52 mins (2005-07-23 04:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

limo and limolita can be found here:

http://satori.geociencias.unam.mx/LGM/ing-espa.pdf

siltstone limolita
Roca de grano fino endurecida, en que la cantidad de fracción limo, supera a la de arcilla; suele ser lajosa, dura y resistente.
http://www.icog.es/portal/glosario/eng_res_abc.asp?letra=s

LIMOLITA. SILTSTONE. Roca sedimentaria detrítica de grano fino, constituida por partículas de superior diámetro a las arcilla; muestra escasa humedad.
http://www.ensayistas.org/critica/ecologia/diccionario/l.htm
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Nikki!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4silts with carbonate nodules
Nikki Graham
5siltstones with carbonate nodulesMichele Fauble
4limestones with carbonate nodulesNizo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limos con nódulos de carbonato
limestones with carbonate nodules


Explanation:
In the Burke River Outlier, the Monastery Creek Formation disconformably overlies the Thorntonia Limestone. It is overlain, with a conformable to laterally disconformable contact, by the organic-rich Inca Shale, which contains fossiliferous carbonate nodules in the Rogers Ridge area (Muller and Hinz-Schallreuter, 1993). (Journal of Palentology: http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3790/is_200405/a...

Nizo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hellen: yep... ;o)
2 mins

disagree  Nikki Graham: limestone is caliza, limo is silt
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
limos con nódulos de carbonato
silts with carbonate nodules


Explanation:
limo is given as silt in Robb's diccionario para ingenieros. I have done a lot of work in this area and can assure you that it is silt and not limestone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 18 mins (2005-07-22 08:39:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LIMO. SILT. Suelo que tiene arcillas y partículas gruesas, en proporción tal que forma una mezcla permeable y friable.

http://www.ensayistas.org/critica/ecologia/diccionario/l.htm

(I have used the above dictionary in the past, and it\'s quite good!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 52 mins (2005-07-23 04:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

limo and limolita can be found here:

http://satori.geociencias.unam.mx/LGM/ing-espa.pdf

siltstone limolita
Roca de grano fino endurecida, en que la cantidad de fracción limo, supera a la de arcilla; suele ser lajosa, dura y resistente.
http://www.icog.es/portal/glosario/eng_res_abc.asp?letra=s

LIMOLITA. SILTSTONE. Roca sedimentaria detrítica de grano fino, constituida por partículas de superior diámetro a las arcilla; muestra escasa humedad.
http://www.ensayistas.org/critica/ecologia/diccionario/l.htm

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you Nikki!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Cecilia

agree  Marina Soldati
4 hrs

agree  Patricia Rosas
6 hrs

neutral  Michele Fauble: The Spanish text is problematic. It's refers to 'rocas' as 'limos con ...' 'Silts' are soil-types (from which sedementary rocks known as 'siltstones' are derived). geologia.igeolcu.unam.mx/academia/Temas/Sedimentos.html
9 hrs
  -> it doesn't say limolita, so therefore I would not change the meaning

agree  Malena Garcia
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limos con nódulos de carbonato
siltstones with carbonate nodules


Explanation:
Since these are 'rocas', 'limos' = siltstones.


... siltstones with carbonate nodules ...
www.earth.ox.ac.uk/~stephess/Hesselbo&Coe.pdf

... red, massive siltstones with carbonate nodules, ...
bulletin.geoscienceworld.org/cgi/content/full/115/1/58

Small, irregularly shaped calcium carbonate nodules. occur throughout the siltstones, but tend to decrease. in size and abundance towards the top ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ geol/jgs/1985/00000142/00000005/14250765

Carbonate nodules within the siltstone units correspond. to a Stage I-II carbonate ... altered distal alluvial fan siltstones from the Lower Stratigraphic ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ geol/jgs/2000/00000157/00000002/art00007





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 53 mins (2005-07-23 06:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definición de partículas clásticas y sus rocas sedimentarias.

partícula tamaño (mm) sedimento roca

bloque > a 256 grava conglomerado
guijón 64 a 256 grava conglomerado
guijarro 2 a 64 grava conglomerado
arena 1/16 a 2 arena arenisca
limo 1/256 a 1/16 limo limolita
arcilla < a 1/256 arcilla lutita


geologia.igeolcu.unam.mx/academia/Temas/Sedimentos.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 2 mins (2005-07-23 06:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The Spanish text is problematic. It\'s refers to the \'rocas\' as \'limos con nódulos de carbonato\'

\'limos\' = \'silts\' (type of soil)
\'limolita\' = siltstone (type of sedementary stone derived from silt)


Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Graham: Then recommend that Patrick asks the client for clarification. I would not change limo to limolita in this case without consulting, because I'm just a translator, and do not have a degree in this area.
1 day15 hrs
  -> thanks