KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

paleosuelo

English translation: paleosol


04:23 Jul 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Spanish term or phrase: paleosuelo
Paleolitic floor?
Is there a more specific term?

Thank you very much!
patrick32
English translation:paleosol
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-22 04:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paleosol: “Old soil”; a soil that formed in the past and is usually buried beneath more recent sediments and soils. (http://www.sfu.museum/journey/05p_secondary/glossary/page_p9...

http://gondwanaresearch.com/hp/paleosol.htm/

http://www.agu.org/revgeophys/reynol00/node2.html/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-22 04:34:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google hits for \"paleosol\": 24,700
Google hits for \"paleosoil\": 415
Selected response from:

Nizo
Grading comment
Many thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11paleosolNizo
4paleosoil
Elizabeth Lyons


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
paleosol


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-22 04:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paleosol: “Old soil”; a soil that formed in the past and is usually buried beneath more recent sediments and soils. (http://www.sfu.museum/journey/05p_secondary/glossary/page_p9...

http://gondwanaresearch.com/hp/paleosol.htm/

http://www.agu.org/revgeophys/reynol00/node2.html/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-22 04:34:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google hits for \"paleosol\": 24,700
Google hits for \"paleosoil\": 415


    Reference: http://www.webref.org/anthropology/p/paleosol.htm
Nizo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hellen: exactly! ;o)
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Hellen!

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Nizo, I think you have the more correct term here.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth!

agree  B. V Martin: yep
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Bolivia!

agree  JaneTranslates
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane!

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

agree  Philippe Maillard
1 hr

agree  Nikki Graham: or palaeosol
4 hrs

agree  Marina Soldati
8 hrs

agree  mirta
9 hrs

agree  Malena Garcia
17 hrs

agree  katrinarozel
1 day15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paleosoil


Explanation:
old sedementary soil from rock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-22 04:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Northern Tian-Shan paleosoil sedimentary sequences as a record of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Northern Tian-Shan paleosoil sedimentary sequences as a record of major climatic
events. 71. Northern Tian-Shan paleosoil sedimentary sequences ...
satori.geociencias.unam.mx/21-1/(7)Kovaleva.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Integration of paleosoil science and archeology in the study of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Integration of paleosoil science and archeology in the. study of evolution of
natural environment and society. in southern Russian steppes within last 6 kyr ...
www.cosis.net/abstracts/EGU05/00321/EGU05-J-00321.pdf - Similar pages

GPR Report II: Survey of Chichen Itza, 1993.
All seven transects show a disruption of the paleosoil reflector for widths ...
The reported dark soil layer which we assume is clay-bearing paleosoil could ...
maya.csuhayward.edu/archaeoplanet/ LgdPage/GPRrptII93.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PALEOSEISMICSTUDYOFTHECHELUNGPUFAULT INTHE WANFUNGAREA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and paleosoil layers,which represent overbank deposits of the Wushi River. ...
In addition, several sand and paleosoil layers unconformably cover the ...
www.earth.sinica.edu.tw/~wpes/Vol1/No4/V1n4p499.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Research at the Institute of Physico-chemical and Biological ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
point of view is confirmed by our still few in number paleosoil data (Demkin et al.,
... paleosoil studies in our country and in the world (Demkin, 1997). ...
www-histecon.kings.cam.ac.uk/envdoc/docs/demkin.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-22 04:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe this term can be used as well, but Nizo\'s paleosol is more technically correct.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish