KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

retrabajamiento

English translation: redeposition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:retrabajamiento
English translation:redeposition
Entered by: xxxOso

17:00 Jul 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Spanish term or phrase: retrabajamiento
.....En esta arenisca que tienes delante se le pueden ver bien los granos y además estos están alineados formando una laminación cruzada, fruto del ****retrabajamiento****del agua sobre estas partículas en el momento en que se depositaron.
patrick32
redeposition
Explanation:
Hola Patrick,
No tengo la plena seguridad, pero así lo indica este glosario de geología.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Redeposition=Retrabajamiento

http://www.ucm.es/info/paleo/taphos/temas-12.pdf.
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks v much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reworking
mirta
5 -1erosion/friction
Luis Zepeda
3redepositionxxxOso


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
redeposition


Explanation:
Hola Patrick,
No tengo la plena seguridad, pero así lo indica este glosario de geología.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Redeposition=Retrabajamiento

http://www.ucm.es/info/paleo/taphos/temas-12.pdf.



    Reference: http://www.ucm.es/info/paleo/taphos/temas-12.pdf.
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks v much!!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reworking


Explanation:
... of sand is available for reworking and high wind energy is concentrated, any
unreasonable human activities will greatly accelerate the sand reworking processes ...
gsa.confex.com/gsa/inqu/finalprogram/abstract_53532.htm - 5k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Post-depositional Distribution of Organic Contaminants near the ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Detectable amounts of these contaminants will be present in surface sediments
for years to come because of sediment resuspension and reworking processes. ...
www.sccwrp.org/pubs/annrpt/93-94/art05.htm - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] U-PB DATING OF DEFORMED MAFIC DYKE AND HOST GNEISS: IMPLICATIONS ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
FOR UNDERSTANDING REWORKING PROCESSES ON THE WESTERN MARGIN. OF THE ARCHAEAN UAUA
BLOCK, NE SÃO FRANCISCO CRATON, BRAZIL. ELSON PAIVA OLIVEIRA ...
www.sbgeo.org.br/rgb/vol30_down/3001/3001149.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Post-eruptive processes in kimberlites-implications for diamond ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Sedimentary reworking processes are demonstrated by a. small area on the eastern
flank of the kimberlite cluster, where. two craters (situated 1 km apart) ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ maney/aes/2001/00000110/00000001/art00001 - Páginas similares

[PDF] Holocene reworking of drift-mantled hillslopes in Glen Docherty ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
enic sediment by minor reworking processes during peat growth ... tent phases of
reworking processes separated by prolonged periods. of hillslope stability. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ arn/hol/2000/00000010/00000004/art00109 - Páginas similares

Suerte, Patrick!!

Mirta :>)

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: as in 'reworking and redeposition' "Therefore, in shallow water, repeated reworking and redeposition of sediments ... " home.swipnet.se/valter/Ri4.htm
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele :>)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
erosion/friction


Explanation:
The sand is the result of the above two actions caused by flowing water

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michele Fauble: It is the cross lamination that is the result of the 'retrabajamiento', not the sand itself.
3 hrs