KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

aval de los sistemas fluviales

English translation: final recipient of the fluvial systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aval de los sistemas fluviales
English translation:final recipient of the fluvial systems
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

00:27 Feb 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Spanish term or phrase: aval de los sistemas fluviales
This comes from a document about river systems:

Los problemas puedan estar representados en los mapas con la exposición de las degradaciones de las cuencas vertientes, incluido el mar que es el ***aval*** de los sistemas fluviales.

Not sure how to phrase 'aval' in this situation. Thanks!
Sherry Godfrey
final recipient of the fluvial systems
Explanation:
Podría tener este sentido, pero no estoy muy seguro...

Selected response from:

Enrique Espinosa
Grading comment
Gracias Enrique!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2final recipient of the fluvial systemsEnrique Espinosa
4the end point of the terrestrial fluvial system
Kelly-Jane Wallis
4the catchment area for the fluvial systems
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the catchment area for the fluvial systems


Explanation:
in this context

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries
31 mins

disagree  Kim Metzger: el mar que es el aval de los sistemas fluviales - a body of water can't be referred to as a catchment area - http://water.usgs.gov/wsc/glossary.html#Drainagebasin
53 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
final recipient of the fluvial systems


Explanation:
Podría tener este sentido, pero no estoy muy seguro...



Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Gracias Enrique!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Elliff: this makes logical sense
1 hr
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Adam Deutsch
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adam!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the end point of the terrestrial fluvial system


Explanation:
It talks about the ocean being the aval, or the guarantee of the fluvial system, meaning thats where it all ends up.

Kelly-Jane Wallis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish