KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

canchales

English translation: stony outcrop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:canchales
English translation:stony outcrop
Entered by: patricia scott

16:52 Feb 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Geology / Tourism - Natural Park
Spanish term or phrase: canchales
Estos grandes conjuntos vegetales se ven salpicados aquí y allí por roquedos, "canchales", turberas, charcas, etc., hábitats que no siguen un patrón....

I know it has to do with rocks - Thanks in advance.
patricia scott
Spain
stony outcrop
Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/sinonimos/canchal
lists synonyms, including "pedregal" or "stony outcrop"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-13 16:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant "outcrops" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-02-13 17:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Patricia. It was just sheer (no pun intended) luck that I hit on the reference... Good luck with what sounds like an interesting job!
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Yes, it's a lovely job. I'll be going for stony outcrops, since I already used rock clusters and slopes. Thanks a million.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rocky areas
nedra
3stony outcrop
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rocky areas


Explanation:
DRAE: "Peñascal o sitio de grandes piedras descubiertas"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-02-13 17:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps you could say something like "rocky open areas and slopes", or "rocky areas and stony ground".

Or ... horror of horrors, you could leave out the redundant expression.

Just ideas. Sorry! Didn't notice the "roqueados".

nedra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, the problem is I have the word roquedos right before that.

Asker: Mil gracias Nedra por tu ayuda.


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stony outcrop


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/sinonimos/canchal
lists synonyms, including "pedregal" or "stony outcrop"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-13 16:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant "outcrops" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-02-13 17:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Patricia. It was just sheer (no pun intended) luck that I hit on the reference... Good luck with what sounds like an interesting job!

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Yes, it's a lovely job. I'll be going for stony outcrops, since I already used rock clusters and slopes. Thanks a million.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Patricia. Outcrops is great.