KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

material tobáceo

English translation: tuffaceous material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:material tobáceo
English translation:tuffaceous material
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

17:26 Jun 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / type of rock
Spanish term or phrase: material tobáceo
Saludos a todos. La frase original, de un reporte geológico: "Ocasionalmente se encuentran niveles de limoarcillitas gris verdosas a cremas en estratos delgados y algunos niveles claros que podrían corresponder a material TOBÁCEO."
No encuentro a qué se refiere tobáceo. He encontrado TOBA (roca ígnea volcánica) que en inglés es volcanic tuff, pero no sé si refiere a lo mismo. Y en Google hay TOBACEOUS pero en traducciones mejicanas, argentinas, y colombianas lo cual no me da mucha seguridad. Necesito alguien que sepa de geología, por favor.
Lentejita
Peru
tuffaceous material
Explanation:
Así es la traducción de "tobáceo" en el Diccionario técnico por García Díaz, Editorial Limusa.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-06-26 17:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JSTOR: Miocene Charophytes from Ixtapa, Chiapas, MexicoNearly all the rocks contain tuffaceous material and some of them are exclusively ... The abun- dance of tuffaceous material in the "older tuffa- ceous ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-3360(196609)40:5%3C1191:MCFICM%3E2.0.CO;2-X - Similar pages - Note this

JSTOR: Discovery of Another Hominid Skull at Sangiran, Central JavaThin bands and lenses of tuffaceous material throughout the deposits indicate volcanic activity nearby, possibly pointing to the Middle Pleisto- cene Old ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0011-3204(197202)13%3A1%3C124%3ADOAHSA%3E2.0.CO%3B2-0 - Similar pages - Note this

Late Pliocene Homo and Hominid Land Use from Western Olduvai Gorge ...Tuffaceous material infilling the fossil-bearing channel is ... Samples of the tuffaceous material from the infill are geochemically comparable with Tuff ID ...
www.sciencemag.org/cgi/content/full/299/5610/1217 - Similar pages - Note this

Official Series Description - BRIDGECREEK SeriesThe Bridgecreek series consists of moderately deep, well drained soils that formed from tuffaceous material mixed with loess and volcanic ash in the upper ...
www2.ftw.nrcs.usda.gov/osd/dat/B/BRIDGECREEK.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

VOLCANIC TUFF BED STRATINOMY IN LACUSTRINE SETTINGS, EOCENE GREEN ...In addition, pyroclastic material occurs in subaqueous channel-form sandstones, rich in pumice and tuffaceous material (locally in Sand Butte Bed). ...
gsa.confex.com/gsa/2005AM/finalprogram/abstract_97350.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Blackwell Synergy - Aust J Earth Sci, Volume 51 Issue 2 Page ...Possible evidence for erosion and redeposition of tuffaceous material is shown by ... Tuffaceous material may have been completely mixed into surrounding ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1440-0952.2004.... - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Evidence of Volcanism inthe Middle Triassic Reifling Limes
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Michael, and for all the references too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tuffaceous material
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +2tuffaceous material
Adam Burman


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tuffaceous material


Explanation:
tobáceo,-ea adj tuffaceous

see glossary below


    Reference: http://studentsacrossborders.arizona.edu/glossary/T.pdf
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Adam.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: llegaron igual!!
2 mins
  -> Thanks Enrique!

agree  Neyde
23 mins
  -> Thanks Neyde!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tuffaceous material


Explanation:
Así es la traducción de "tobáceo" en el Diccionario técnico por García Díaz, Editorial Limusa.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-06-26 17:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JSTOR: Miocene Charophytes from Ixtapa, Chiapas, MexicoNearly all the rocks contain tuffaceous material and some of them are exclusively ... The abun- dance of tuffaceous material in the "older tuffa- ceous ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-3360(196609)40:5%3C1191:MCFICM%3E2.0.CO;2-X - Similar pages - Note this

JSTOR: Discovery of Another Hominid Skull at Sangiran, Central JavaThin bands and lenses of tuffaceous material throughout the deposits indicate volcanic activity nearby, possibly pointing to the Middle Pleisto- cene Old ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0011-3204(197202)13%3A1%3C124%3ADOAHSA%3E2.0.CO%3B2-0 - Similar pages - Note this

Late Pliocene Homo and Hominid Land Use from Western Olduvai Gorge ...Tuffaceous material infilling the fossil-bearing channel is ... Samples of the tuffaceous material from the infill are geochemically comparable with Tuff ID ...
www.sciencemag.org/cgi/content/full/299/5610/1217 - Similar pages - Note this

Official Series Description - BRIDGECREEK SeriesThe Bridgecreek series consists of moderately deep, well drained soils that formed from tuffaceous material mixed with loess and volcanic ash in the upper ...
www2.ftw.nrcs.usda.gov/osd/dat/B/BRIDGECREEK.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

VOLCANIC TUFF BED STRATINOMY IN LACUSTRINE SETTINGS, EOCENE GREEN ...In addition, pyroclastic material occurs in subaqueous channel-form sandstones, rich in pumice and tuffaceous material (locally in Sand Butte Bed). ...
gsa.confex.com/gsa/2005AM/finalprogram/abstract_97350.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Blackwell Synergy - Aust J Earth Sci, Volume 51 Issue 2 Page ...Possible evidence for erosion and redeposition of tuffaceous material is shown by ... Tuffaceous material may have been completely mixed into surrounding ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1440-0952.2004.... - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Evidence of Volcanism inthe Middle Triassic Reifling Limes

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Michael, and for all the references too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Enrique - Mike :)

agree  Neyde: Restless Mike! :o)
24 mins