KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

en disolución

English translation: in solution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en disolución
English translation:in solution
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

18:57 Sep 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Spanish term or phrase: en disolución
On mineral deposits:

El agua transportó en disolución las partículas metálicas de las rocas (metamórficas o magmáticas) por las grietas donde quedaron acumuladas al enfriarse el fluido, formando los depósitos de minerales metálicos.

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
in solution
Explanation:
transported the particles in solution...

"Whatever the source of the sediments, their deposition within the estuary is controlled by the speed of the currents and the particle size of the sediments. Vertical transport of ***particles in solution*** includes the erosion and subsequent resuspension of sediments from the banks or the bottom. "
http://www.chemgapedia.de/vsengine/vlu/vsc/en/ch/16/uc/vlus/...
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in solution
Rebecca Hendry
5 +1The water transported the eroded/dissolved metal particlesyolanda Speece


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in solution


Explanation:
transported the particles in solution...

"Whatever the source of the sediments, their deposition within the estuary is controlled by the speed of the currents and the particle size of the sediments. Vertical transport of ***particles in solution*** includes the erosion and subsequent resuspension of sediments from the banks or the bottom. "
http://www.chemgapedia.de/vsengine/vlu/vsc/en/ch/16/uc/vlus/...


Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
4 mins

agree  Patricia Rosas
16 mins

agree  Bubo Coromandus
20 mins

agree  Enrique Espinosa: Yes, water can transport metallic particles in solution
8 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The water transported the eroded/dissolved metal particles


Explanation:
:)

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: water or brines dissolve metallic particles from the rocks, and then transport those particles in solution
8 hrs