KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

Engravado

English translation: gravel filling


12:09 Jan 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Geology / Informe de perforación de pozo de planta
Spanish term or phrase: Engravado
La frase exacta es: Entubado y Engravado.
Casing and ...
Liliana Ayllon
English translation:gravel filling
Explanation:
gravelling or gravel filling, that means to fill with gravel the space between the hole and the case (tubería), so casing and gravel filling should be my sugg.

Casing, in fact, means "entubado con ademe" or ademado...
Selected response from:

Enrique Espinosa
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la explicación y la ayuda! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gravel fillingEnrique Espinosa
3hard core / hard-core
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hard core / hard-core


Explanation:
Hard core | Spanish | Dictionary & Translation by BabylonHard core. Dictionary terms for Hard core in Español, Español definition for Hard core, ... duro; fundamental, básico; (archit) engravado, lecho de grava ...
www.babylon.com/definition/Hard_core/Spanish - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares


INGLES SPANISH Baje este diccionario

hard-core
núcleo; acérrimo, incorregible, duro; fundamental, básico; (archit) engravado, lecho de grava



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 minutos (2008-01-16 12:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahora me doy cuenta que también podría tratarse del proceso de cubrir con grava, es decir "gravelling"


Diccionario español e ingles: Conteniente la significacion y uso ... - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Giuseppe Marco Antonio Baretti - 1786 - Spanish language
(to engrave) ... Gravelling , f. la acción de cubrir con arena. ... A graver ( a tool to engrave ) *u- rfl. ...
books.google.com/books?id=3CASAAAAIAAJ...


grav·el (grvl)
n.
1. An unconsolidated mixture of rock fragments or pebbles.
2. Pathology The sandlike granular material of urinary calculi.
tr.v. grav·eled or grav·elled, grav·el·ing or grav·el·ling, grav·els
1. To apply a surface of rock fragments or pebbles to.
2. To confuse; perplex.
3. Informal To irritate.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 117

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gravel filling


Explanation:
gravelling or gravel filling, that means to fill with gravel the space between the hole and the case (tubería), so casing and gravel filling should be my sugg.

Casing, in fact, means "entubado con ademe" or ademado...

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la explicación y la ayuda! :)