KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

neógeno

English translation: Neogene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:neógeno
English translation:Neogene
Entered by: xxxOso

18:48 Jul 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geology
Spanish term or phrase: neógeno
Ok, how about geology...

Maybe you could recommend me a www site or something...

regarding soils:
neógeno medio e inferior
pleistoceno medio e inferior
yeso masivo
marga yesífera
yeso especular
loes
xxxinesrubio
Neogene
Explanation:
Hola Inés,

Main Entry: Neo·gene
Function: adjective
Etymology: International Scientific Vocabulary ne- + -gene (from Greek -genEs born) -- more at -GEN
Date: 1878
: of, relating to, or being the later portion of the Tertiary including the Miocene and Pliocene or the corresponding system of rocks
- Neogene noun

del Merriam-Webster © 2002

Abajo un glosario ilustrado de Geología, lamentablemente es monolingüe, pero quizás te pueda ayudar un poquitico.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5NeogenexxxOso
4regarding soils:katrinarozel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Neogene


Explanation:
Hola Inés,

Main Entry: Neo·gene
Function: adjective
Etymology: International Scientific Vocabulary ne- + -gene (from Greek -genEs born) -- more at -GEN
Date: 1878
: of, relating to, or being the later portion of the Tertiary including the Miocene and Pliocene or the corresponding system of rocks
- Neogene noun

del Merriam-Webster © 2002

Abajo un glosario ilustrado de Geología, lamentablemente es monolingüe, pero quizás te pueda ayudar un poquitico.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.ge-at.iastate.edu/courses/Geol_100/glossary.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: Perfecto. ~;-)
1 min
  -> ¡Graaaacias! Me gusta mucho el rizo de su carita Señorita ¶:^))

agree  Russell Gillis
12 mins
  -> ¡Hola Russ! ¡Muchas gracias! ¶:^))

agree  Parrot: Hola Osito!
26 mins
  -> ¡Hooola Ceci! Un abrazote para ti y uno chiquitico para Viernes, del Oso ¶:^)))

agree  xxxjerryk
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias jerryk ¶:^))

agree  Paola Nobizelli
37 mins
  -> Grazie tanto Poly ¶:^))

1004 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neógeno
regarding soils:


Explanation:
regarding soils:
neógeno medio e inferior - mid and lower neogene
pleistoceno medio e inferior mid and lower pleistocene
yeso masivo ?
marga yesífera ?
yeso especular ?
loes loess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1004 days (2005-04-18 10:38:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I´m not sure a bout the rest of them

katrinarozel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish