KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

levantamientos cartográficos

English translation: mapping


20:42 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Geology / Infrastructures
Spanish term or phrase: levantamientos cartográficos
Sorry folks, no more context, the article is describing IT applications. I can't decide whether this refers to map-making or some kind of geo-accident or event.
"Facilitar el seguimiento y control en tiempo real de diversas situaciones o incidencias –grandes incendios forestales, vigilancia y seguimiento de seguridad por parte de Policía, vigilancia de la pesca en aguas litorales; vigilancia y control del tráfico; ***levantamientos cartográficos***, etc.- originadas en cualquier lugar de la Comunidad."
neilmac
Spain
English translation:mapping
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Gloria Colon
Grading comment
Keeping IT Simple! Thanks everybody ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cartographic surveyEnrique Espinosa
5mapping efforts
Henry Hinds
4 +1mappingGloria Colon


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mapping


Explanation:
...

Gloria Colon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Keeping IT Simple! Thanks everybody ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ValHeiLin: GIS and Mapping software- http://www.esri.com/news/arcnews/winter0607articles/maximizi...
36 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mapping efforts


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cartographic survey


Explanation:
Yo diría cartographic survey, que son eso precisamente, levantamientos cartográficos que ilustrarían en un mapa los alcances de incendios, pesca, extensión de bosques, áreas urbanas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2008-03-14 01:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que también podría ser cartographical surveying

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Smith Campbell: or surveying. Si. http://elips.doi.gov/elips/release/3553.htm
12 mins
  -> yes, surveying. Thanks, Anne!

agree  Bubo Coromandus
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Deborah. Muchos y afectuosos saludos