KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

tecnificada

English translation: technified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tecnificada
English translation:technified
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

17:49 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Spanish term or phrase: tecnificada
La topografía del terreno y las características de los depósitos minerales existentes, son aparentes para una explotación a tajo abierto tecnificada, sin mayor inversión en equipos de transporte y con poco personal empleado.


Gracias de antemano
Patricia Gutiérrez
technified
Explanation:
Definiciones de technified en la web en inglés:

(adjective) : using, concerned with, or depending upon matters of technology
blogs.britannica.com/blog/main/2007/05/techonomics-sarcopenia-etc-the-open-dictionary/
Selected response from:

Nancy Cortell
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3technified
Nancy Cortell
4 +1mechanized
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechanized


Explanation:
I would use this option for your context. Hth.

Conference on working the Prokop'evsk-Kiselevsk deposits in the ...
the waste area, owing to the absence of appropriate stowing equipment with a large mechanized open-cut site for. recovery- and processing of material; ...
www.springerlink.com/index/F3563G5122105316.pdf - Páginas similares
coal mining -- Britannica Online Encyclopedia
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Highly mechanized open-cut techniques prevail in Queensland's massive coal-mining operations, whereas underground mining predominates in the ...
www.britannica.com/eb/topic-122975/coal-mining - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares
MTU Department of Social Sciences - Graduate - Industrial ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
... years of the century to a California-type stacker dredge operated between 1936 and 1976, and finally mechanized open-cut mining between 1972 and 1986. ...
www.social.mtu.edu/gradthesesia.htm - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares
Development - /`May God Give Us Chaos, So That We Can Plunder/': A ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
In the area, large, mechanized, open cut projects have aggressively come up in the last two decades often with foreign loans and assistance. ...
www.palgrave-journals.com/development/journal/v49/n3/full/1... - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: Yo creo que hablando de minas, de tajos, es mejor aplicar mecanizada para dar a entender que se podrá usar más equipo que personal para la explotación. Me atrevería a decir que puede llevarse a cabo con ¿¿"tecnología mecanizada"??
4 hrs
  -> Es posible como lo planteas, también, creo. ¡Muchas gracias, Enrique!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
technified


Explanation:
Definiciones de technified en la web en inglés:

(adjective) : using, concerned with, or depending upon matters of technology
blogs.britannica.com/blog/main/2007/05/techonomics-sarcopenia-etc-the-open-dictionary/

Example sentence(s):
  • Geology requires technified operations
Nancy Cortell
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
20 mins

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
49 mins

agree  Enrique Espinosa
4 hrs