KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

lata ley de oro

English translation: Hight quality gold, high percentage of gold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lata ley de oro
English translation:Hight quality gold, high percentage of gold
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

21:02 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Spanish term or phrase: lata ley de oro
Este es un típico depósito diseminado con lata ley de oro y por encontrarse en zona alta es posible que la mineralización sea un gran paquete que merece ser estudiada y a futuro consideramos una zona donde se alberga un futuro yacimiento aurífero diseminado de interesantes proporciones.


Gracias de antemano
Patricia Gutiérrez
Hight quality gold, high percentage of gold
Explanation:
; ) Oro ley 900 tiene 90% de oro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-03-31 21:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mii.org/Minerals/photogold.html

No existen grandes depositos de oro!

Gold is found in two major types of deposits. Lode deposits are deposits where gold is found in cracks and veins in rocks. These are also called vein deposits. The second type of gold deposit is called a placer deposit. Placer deposits are formed by moving water that has eroded gold out of lode deposits.

One thing is an area that has gold and another "extensive gold deposits"...why do you think gold is so expensive...because of the extensive deposits of gold? NOT!!
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1extensive oreshoots/ deposits/ of gold
Sandra Rodriguez
4 +1Hight quality gold, high percentage of gold
Satto (Roberto)
4high grade gold depositEnrique Espinosa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extensive oreshoots/ deposits/ of gold


Explanation:
lato, ta.
adj. Dilatado, extendido.

http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=lat...

Fluid inclusion study on mesothermal gold deposits of
the Pataz province (La Libertad, Peru)

The Pataz gold province is situated 500 km north of Lima on the Eastern Cordillera of the North Peruvian Andes, and constitutes the northernmost part of a Carboniferous mesothermal Au and Sb belt, which extends along the entire cordillera down to northern Argentina. The Pataz mineralized belt covers an area 160 km long and 1 to 3 km wide, extending first along the eastern side of the Marañón Valley from Bolívar to Pataz (Schreiber et al., 1990; Haeberlin et al., 1999; Haeberlin, 2000), then striking southeastwards to the Parcoy (Vidal et al., 1995; Macfarlane et al., 1999) and Buldibuyo districts. It includes numerous quartz-sulfide veins, located within the external part of the granodioritic Pataz Batholith close to the contact with a Pre-Carboniferous basement. The grades in the oreshoots vary between 7 to 15 Au g/t, exceptionally up to 120 Au g/t. The annual production of the province, including the operating mines in the Parcoy district, amounted in 1999 to 360'000 ounces, which represents one tenth of the gold supply of Peru.

The present contribution based on our ongoing investigation (Haeberlin et al., 1999; Haeberlin, 2000) redefines with the help of 40Ar/39Ar dating the geological and structural frame of the Pataz gold deposits, and attributes the Pataz metallogenic belt to the mesothermal shear-zone hosted gold deposit class. Fluid inclusion data, accompanied by stable and radiogenic isotope determinations, set constraints on the composition and origin of the hydrothermal fluid(s) involved in the genesis of the gold lodes.

http://www.unige.ch/sciences/terre/mineral/people/haeberlin/...


Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
3 mins
  -> Gracias Deborah!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hight quality gold, high percentage of gold


Explanation:
; ) Oro ley 900 tiene 90% de oro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-03-31 21:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mii.org/Minerals/photogold.html

No existen grandes depositos de oro!

Gold is found in two major types of deposits. Lode deposits are deposits where gold is found in cracks and veins in rocks. These are also called vein deposits. The second type of gold deposit is called a placer deposit. Placer deposits are formed by moving water that has eroded gold out of lode deposits.

One thing is an area that has gold and another "extensive gold deposits"...why do you think gold is so expensive...because of the extensive deposits of gold? NOT!!

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: high quality (not hight) http://www.anfaza.com/proyectos.html
1 hr
  -> Tnx Rachel..yes high.. tnx..

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high grade gold deposit


Explanation:
Creo que más bien lata se refiere a "alta" (Ley de oro), y en ese caso la frase quedaría: this is a typical dissemminated high grade gold deposit...

grade, en este caso, es la traducción de ley o contenido de oro en un depósito mineral

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-31 23:14:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Perdón Roberto!. No me di cuenta de que habías notado que lata es más probablemente alta

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 281