KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

Gloguligerina oxfordiana

English translation: Globuligerina oxfordiana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gloguligerina oxfordiana
English translation:Globuligerina oxfordiana
Entered by: Catherine Harrison

21:15 Apr 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / different fossil layers?
Spanish term or phrase: Gloguligerina oxfordiana
From a drilling report: "La cima se ubico con la presencia del fosil indice Gloguligerina Oxfordiana."

This is the first time in my life that I have found NOTHING LIKE the word (gloguligerina) in Google. Help!
Catherine Harrison
Mexico
Globuligerina oxfordiana
Explanation:
It's the Latin name:

Three species are now reported from the United Kingdom for the first time: Globuligerina oxfordiana (Grigelis, 1958), Haeuslerina helvetojurassica (Haeusler, 1881) and Compactogerina sp. cf. C. stellapolaris (Grigelis, 1977).
http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1046/j.1365-3121...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-26 21:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here are other references to it:

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="Globuligerina oxfordian...
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, and especially for the excellent cites!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Oxfordian Globuligerina
Taylor Kirk
3 +2Globuligerina oxfordianaBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oxfordian Globuligerina


Explanation:
Just misspelled...
Their temporal implications are contradicted, however, by rare Globuligerina
and Trocholina, which suggest a lesser age than that implied by the calpionellids, and in turn undermine the ages
inferred for the medial part of the interval. In the end, the discontinuous but normal succession of planktonic foraminifer
and calpionellid
http://www.deepseadrilling.org/77/volume/dsdp77_22.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-26 21:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxfordian-geological stage

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: Yes! In English should be Oxfordian Globuligerina
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Enrique! Using the Latin makes sense

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Globuligerina oxfordiana


Explanation:
It's the Latin name:

Three species are now reported from the United Kingdom for the first time: Globuligerina oxfordiana (Grigelis, 1958), Haeuslerina helvetojurassica (Haeusler, 1881) and Compactogerina sp. cf. C. stellapolaris (Grigelis, 1977).
http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1046/j.1365-3121...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-26 21:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here are other references to it:

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="Globuligerina oxfordian...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, and especially for the excellent cites!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: and has to stay in Latin - found same link and http://tinyurl.com/5lt6vk
12 mins
  -> thanks for being so helpful Rachel, have a very pleasant weekend! :-) Deborah

agree  Enrique Espinosa: De acuerdo, sí, pero el par es Español-Inglés
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Enrique, saludos domingales, un abrazo :-) Deborah