KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

riolitas, riodacitas, latitas, etc. de carácter ácido

English translation: rhyolites, rhyodacites, latites, etc... of acid composition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:riolitas, riodacitas, latitas, etc. de carácter ácido
English translation:rhyolites, rhyodacites, latites, etc... of acid composition
Entered by: Marina Lara Petersen

13:31 Apr 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Spanish term or phrase: riolitas, riodacitas, latitas, etc. de carácter ácido
Uranio en el Vulcanismo Cenozoico
La mineralización está asociada a riolitas, riodacitas, latitas, etc. de carácter ácido; estas rocas son una buena fuente de uranio fácilmente mobilizable.
Muchas gracias por las sugerencias
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
rhyolites, rhyodacites, latites, etc... of acid characteristics
Explanation:
Dictionary of Environmental Science and Engineering (Wiley)

He traducido varios textos de geología.
Selected response from:

Marina Lara Petersen
Grading comment
Mucha gracias a ti y a todos los que aportaron.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rhyolites, rhyodacites, latites, etc... of acid characteristics
Marina Lara Petersen
4 +2rhyolite, rhyodacite and latite
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rhyolites, rhyodacites, latites, etc... of acid characteristics


Explanation:
Dictionary of Environmental Science and Engineering (Wiley)

He traducido varios textos de geología.

Marina Lara Petersen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mucha gracias a ti y a todos los que aportaron.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Uuuyy... te adelantaste un minutillo!!! Saludos,
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Robert Copeland
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  PB Trans: Without the 's'... rhyolite, rhyodacite and latite and "composition" instead of "characteristics". Eg. "... acid composition (quartz latite, rhyodacite) http://tinyurl.com/52xmxj
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Pina por tu aporte!

agree  Enrique Espinosa: acidic rhyolites, rhyodacites, latites, etc...http://www.uwgb.edu/dutchs/EnvSC102Notes/INTRODUCTION TO GEO...
16 hrs
  -> Mucha gracias Enrique.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rhyolite, rhyodacite and latite


Explanation:
Lithos : Petrogenesis of the early Cretaceous Valle Chico igneous ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The composition of coeval felsic (quartz latite, rhyodacite and rhyolite) and basic (basalt s.l.) rocks from SE Uruguay (Kirstein et al., 2000 and Lustrino ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0024493705000241 - Páginas similares

CATENA : Volcanic soils of France - Published by Elsevier- [ Traduzca esta página ]There is a great variety of volcanic products, including basalt, andesite, trachyte, latite, rhyodacite and rhyolite, in the form of lava, ignimbrite, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0341816203001978 - Páginas similares
Más resultados de linkinghub.elsevier.com »

GEOLOGICA BALCANICA- [ Traduzca esta página ]Oligocene: 2-acid domes (IIId acid phase), 3-latite dome (IIId ... D-dacite, RD-rhyodacite, R-rhyolite), II-Shoshonitic (Sh-shoshonite, L-latite, ...
www.yotzoyanev.hit.bg/briast.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Nomenclature of volcanic rockstion of cc andesites I) is more acid than that of the diorites, which ...... dark rhyolite. uart-latite. dark quartz-latite. rhyodacite. dark rhyodacite ...
www.springerlink.com/index/T3424G17R10W5257.pdf - Páginas similares


Lithos : Petrogenesis of the early Cretaceous Valle Chico igneous ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The composition of coeval felsic (quartz latite, rhyodacite and rhyolite) and basic (basalt s.l.) rocks from SE Uruguay (Kirstein et al., 2000 and Lustrino ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0024493705000241 - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: rhyolite, rhyodacite and latite of acid composition http://www.1911encyclopedia.org/Rhyolite
21 mins
  -> Gracias Pina

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marina