KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

La charnela entre el geanticlinal y el miogeosinclinal tiene un rumbo E-O

English translation: the hinge line between the geoanticline and the miogeosyncline has E-W strike


19:48 Jul 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: La charnela entre el geanticlinal y el miogeosinclinal tiene un rumbo E-O
La charnela entre el geanticlinal y el miogeosinclinal tiene un rumbo E-O y coincide con la posicion de la faja plegada de rumbo similar......
lbotto
English translation:the hinge line between the geoanticline and the miogeosyncline has E-W strike
Explanation:
hinge line o charnela, es el punto de máxima flexión en una cresta o valle de un pliegue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-04 21:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

debe ser geoanticlinal. Es una antiforma a nivel regional o inlcuso continental
Selected response from:

Enrique Espinosa
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the hinge line between the geoanticline and the miogeosyncline has E-W strikeEnrique Espinosa
4The hinge point/axis between the geanticline and the miogeosyncline is orientated E-W
Rosie Shaddock


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the hinge line between the geoanticline and the miogeosyncline has E-W strike


Explanation:
hinge line o charnela, es el punto de máxima flexión en una cresta o valle de un pliegue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-04 21:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

debe ser geoanticlinal. Es una antiforma a nivel regional o inlcuso continental

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
muchas gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The hinge point/axis between the geanticline and the miogeosyncline is orientated E-W


Explanation:
…or is orientated from East to West

Charnela: hinge point, hinge axis, pivotal fault

"The collided area of the Caribbean plate to the west of the Mona Passage undergoes widespread Neogene shortening (Pubellier et al., 2000) while the uncollided area to the east of the Mona Passage in Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands is characterized mainly by counterclockwise rotation about a ***hinge point*** in the Mona Passage, broad arching of the Puerto Rico–Virgin Islands arch, normal faulting related to separation from the collided area of Hispaniola, and strike-slip faulting."

http://meije.univ-savoie.fr/jhipp/MannHippolytePuertoRico.pd...


Technical Dictionary inglés-español:
http://books.google.com/books?id=ymGOeyga09AC&pg=RA1-PA288&d...
(look for pivotal fault/charnela)

All the best! ;-)



    Reference: http://meije.univ-savoie.fr/jhipp/MannHippolytePuertoRico.pd...
    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=ymGOeyga09AC&pg=RA1-PA288&d...
Rosie Shaddock
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish