KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

gran flexura

English translation: big flexure


21:50 Jul 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: gran flexura
las estructuras consisten en pliegues pequenos y bien apretados pero tambien incluyen estructuras mayores como la gran flexura que alcanza un largo de...........
lbotto
English translation:big flexure
Explanation:
It also could be a big antiform, synform or fold
Selected response from:

Enrique Espinosa
Grading comment
muchas gracias Enrique
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2great flexure
Andres Fekete
5big flexureEnrique Espinosa


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
big flexure


Explanation:
It also could be a big antiform, synform or fold

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
muchas gracias Enrique

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
great flexure


Explanation:
Geological Magazine: Or Monthly Journal of Geology - Google Books Result by Henry Woodward - 1866 - Science
Or Monthly Journal of Geology gravel to the Upper and Middle Drift and the great flexure by which this valley originated. It will be observed, ...
books.google.com/books?id=MxRkAAAAIAAJ...
Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal - Google Books Result by Asiatic Society (Calcutta, India), Asiatic ... - 1832 - Physical sciences
... and nearly the whole chain of the Eastern Alps — from the great flexure in the region of Mont Blanc to the Alps of the states of Austria. ...
books.google.com/books?id=K64IAAAAQAAJ...
Foreland folding -- Lees 108 (14): 1 -- Quarterly Journal of the ... The great flexure on the south flank of the Shillong plateau. between the Himalayan front and the Assam ranges, shows how an apparently rigid crystalline ...
jgslegacy.lyellcollection.org/cgi/content/abstract/108/1-4/1 - Similar pages


Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
1 min
  -> Thank you Margaret!

agree  Rodrigo Tejeda
1 day1 hr