ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

sobre-escurrimientos

English translation: thrust faults

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sobre-escurrimientos
English translation:thrust faults
Entered by: liz askew

19:12 Jul 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: sobre-escurrimientos
Cabe mencionar que el plegamiento corresponde a la provincia de pliegues y sobre-escurrimientos descrita mas al sur.
lbotto
thrust faults
Explanation:
[PDF]
ANNUAL INFORMATION FORM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
its par, the Unidad Tectónica de Pliegues y Sobreescurrimientos (Tectonic Unit of Folds and Thrust Faults; Wilson. and Reyes, 1967) do not affect the ...
www.infomine.com/index/pr/Pa068564.PDF - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-08 19:20:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RESUMEN
Sobre un basamento intrusivo metamórfico, afloran unidades sedimentarias de edades que van desde el
Paleozoico hasta el Cenozoico, las rocas están afectadas por un estilo estructural dominante de pliegues
anchos y largos de dirección andina, relacionados a fallas inversas de sobreescurrimientos regionales
con vergencia hacia el Este. En su historia geológica, se han reconocido tectonismos expansivos y
compresivos que han influenciado en la litología de los sedimentos, en la formación de altos y bajos
estructurales, en la inversión tectónica y en la ausencia de algunas unidades estratigráficas; asimismo, se
han determinado que algunas formaciones son potencialmente generadoras de hidrocarburos y otras con
porosidad visual como buenas rocas reservorios. Además, existen algunas estructuras favorables para el
entrampamiento de fluidos que deben ser confirmadas con sísmica.
Palabras clave: Sobreescurrimiento, tectonismo, subducción.
ABSTRACT
Over a metamorphic intrusive basement, outcrop sedimentaries units that are from Paleozoic age until Cenozoic
age; these rocks are deformed by a dominant structural style of wide and long fold of andean direction,
related with thrust faults regionals with slope toward Est. In its geological history, it was recognized expansive
and compresive tectonics, that have had some influency on lithologic sediments, in the upper and lower
structural formations, in the inverted tectonic and in the absence of some stratigraphic units. Likewise it was
determined that some stratigraphic units are potencialy hidrocarburiferous source rocks and others with
good visual porosity are reservoir rocks. In addition there are some favorable structures to entrap fluids,
which mst be confirmed with seismic reflextion.
Keywords: Thrust fault, tectonic, subduction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-08 19:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thrust fault FAQ
Thrust faults are formed by compressive stresses, and therefore often form where two tectonic plates collide, for example where an oceanic plate is ...
www.talkorigins.org/faqs/lewis/ - 57k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
muchas gracias liz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thrust faultsliz askew
4 +1overthrusts
Yaotl Altan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overthrusts


Explanation:
Diccionario Politécnico de las Lenguas Española e Inglesa.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: En este caso, es overthrust, un cabalgamiento regional
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Enrique. :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thrust faults


Explanation:
[PDF]
ANNUAL INFORMATION FORM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
its par, the Unidad Tectónica de Pliegues y Sobreescurrimientos (Tectonic Unit of Folds and Thrust Faults; Wilson. and Reyes, 1967) do not affect the ...
www.infomine.com/index/pr/Pa068564.PDF - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-08 19:20:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RESUMEN
Sobre un basamento intrusivo metamórfico, afloran unidades sedimentarias de edades que van desde el
Paleozoico hasta el Cenozoico, las rocas están afectadas por un estilo estructural dominante de pliegues
anchos y largos de dirección andina, relacionados a fallas inversas de sobreescurrimientos regionales
con vergencia hacia el Este. En su historia geológica, se han reconocido tectonismos expansivos y
compresivos que han influenciado en la litología de los sedimentos, en la formación de altos y bajos
estructurales, en la inversión tectónica y en la ausencia de algunas unidades estratigráficas; asimismo, se
han determinado que algunas formaciones son potencialmente generadoras de hidrocarburos y otras con
porosidad visual como buenas rocas reservorios. Además, existen algunas estructuras favorables para el
entrampamiento de fluidos que deben ser confirmadas con sísmica.
Palabras clave: Sobreescurrimiento, tectonismo, subducción.
ABSTRACT
Over a metamorphic intrusive basement, outcrop sedimentaries units that are from Paleozoic age until Cenozoic
age; these rocks are deformed by a dominant structural style of wide and long fold of andean direction,
related with thrust faults regionals with slope toward Est. In its geological history, it was recognized expansive
and compresive tectonics, that have had some influency on lithologic sediments, in the upper and lower
structural formations, in the inverted tectonic and in the absence of some stratigraphic units. Likewise it was
determined that some stratigraphic units are potencialy hidrocarburiferous source rocks and others with
good visual porosity are reservoir rocks. In addition there are some favorable structures to entrap fluids,
which mst be confirmed with seismic reflextion.
Keywords: Thrust fault, tectonic, subduction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-08 19:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thrust fault FAQ
Thrust faults are formed by compressive stresses, and therefore often form where two tectonic plates collide, for example where an oceanic plate is ...
www.talkorigins.org/faqs/lewis/ - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277
Grading comment
muchas gracias liz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa
2 hrs