KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

malaquita

English translation: malachite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:malaquita
English translation:malachite
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

17:23 Jul 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: malaquita
La mena esta constituida por chalcopirita, malaquita y....
lbotto
malachite
Explanation:
Malachite is a carbonate mineral normally known as "copper carbonate" with the formula Cu2CO3(OH)2.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2malachite
Yaotl Altan
5 +1malachiteBubo Coromandus
4 +1malachiteJigme Kyidron
3malachitexxxeloso


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
malachite


Explanation:
Malachite is a carbonate mineral normally known as "copper carbonate" with the formula Cu2CO3(OH)2.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malachite
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
0 min
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  xxxeloso: Perdón. Cuando escribí mi resupuesta no vi la tuya. Lo siento.
1 min
  -> No pasa nada, ché. Gracias y un saludo.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
malachite


Explanation:
From the Oxford Spanish Dictionary

xxxeloso
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
malachite


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malachite

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
1 min
  -> gracias Osito, buenas tardes :-) Deborah

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
malachite


Explanation:
there is no jade in Central America, malachite was the stone used by the mayas to produce masks and other adorments

Jigme Kyidron
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
1 min




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Juan Jacob, Yaotl Altan, Rachel Fell