KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

prospecto aurífero

English translation: gold deposit/project/property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prospecto aurífero
English translation:gold deposit/project/property
Entered by: chelonayra

18:34 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / prospecto aurífero
Spanish term or phrase: prospecto aurífero
Hola a todos:
Estoy traduciendo la documentación referente a un prospecto aurífero. He encontrado auriferous y gold-bearing.¿Sería entonces auriferous/gold bearing prospection? ¿Alguna pista sobre el término "vetilla"?
GRACIAS. La traducción es para Perú
chelonayra
Peru
gold deposit/project/property
Explanation:
To see that this is the correct translation, compare this link about "el prospecto aurífero Angostura" in Peru...

"...que se explora en el prospecto aurífero Angostura, en el departamento de Apurímac..."
http://mineriadelperu.com/empreexplorando.html

...with these other links in English also about Angostura:

"Greystar Resources Drilling Resumes at Angostura Gold Project..."
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_1997_Nov_12/a...

"2006 Resource Study on its wholly- owned Angostura gold-silver deposit..."
http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O27-Angostura.html

"ANGOSTURA PROJECT, A High Sulfidation Gold Silver Deposit located in the ..."
http://unjobs.org/duty_stations/colombia/antioquia/angostura

"he La Bodega property is adjacent to Greystar Resources’ Angostura gold deposit..."
http://www.ventanagold.com/section.asp?pageid=1632

The term "auriferous prospect" is not correct English - it would only be used by non-native English speakers trying to guess at the correct English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-10 18:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I believe "vetilla" = "veinlet" (a small vein of ore), or "stringer".

"vetilla: veinlet"
PDF! http://satori.geociencias.unam.mx/LGM/espa-ing.pdf

"veinlet: vetilla"
TERMINOS MINEROS
http://satori.geociencias.unam.mx/LGM/minerales/mineros.pdf

"Veinlet, La vetilla. Veinlets, Las vetillas."
http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/dic/eng-sp-v.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-10 20:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are two more examples (both from Peru) showing that "un prospecto aurífero" is a place, and it corresponds to "gold project" (or even "gold mine") in English.

(1) QUICAY (IN PERU):

"...el prospecto aurífero de Quicay en Cerro de Pasco..."
PDF! http://www.cooperaccion.org.pe/modulo/boletin/anteriores/bol...

"Quicay Gold Mine is an operating open pit mine in Peru..."
http://www.rmg.se/RMDEntities/Q/QUICAY.htm

"...y explora el prospecto aurífero Arenizo en la provincia de Parinacochas, departamento de Ayacucho..."
PDF! http://www.buenaventura.com/doc/annual_report/memoria_2004.p...

(2) BREAPAMPA/PARINACOCHAS (IN PERU):
"Project Name: Breapampa Gold Project.
Location: Parinacochas Province, Ayacucho, Peru."
http://www.intierra.com/html/properties/Breapampa Gold Proje...

---

As a verb, the verb "prospect" means "to look for (gold, or other precious ores)" - but the noun "prospect" cannot be used to describe a project or a mine - it can only be used to describe something quite different: a possibility or likelihood or outlook in the future, something entirely unrelated to a project or a mine.

---

The terms "project" or "mine" are probably better than "deposit" or "property" - because "project" and "mine" indicate activity devoted to discovery and extraction (like the Spanish "prospecto") while "deposit" and "property" do not.

So I think the best options for translating "prospecto aurífero" would be "gold project" or possibly "gold mine".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-10 20:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO!

The line:
(2) BREAPAMPA/PARINACOCHAS (IN PERU):
should be moved up, before the buenaventura.com link.

Sorry!
Selected response from:

Donald Scott Alexander
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gold-bearing prospectBubo Coromandus
4 +2gold deposit/project/propertyDonald Scott Alexander
3 +2auriferous prospect
Yaotl Altan
4gold exploration
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auriferous prospect


Explanation:
Ophir Gold has completed initial exploration which has involved expenditure of more than NZ$ 400,000 and has successfully identified a total strike length of more than 4 km of regionally significant gold mineralised structures across the tenement, comprising 9 auriferous prospect areas.


    Reference: http://www.ophirgold.co.nz/project-ophir.html
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
0 min
  -> gracias, Sergio.

agree  silviantonia: Jawohl!
4 mins
  -> Danke!

disagree  Donald Scott Alexander: This only gets 3 hits on Google: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&q="auriferous prospect"&btnG=Search - It does not sound like native English.
15 mins
  -> Funny, your sources are from Spanish-speaking countries. Mine's from NZ. Thanx!

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
33 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gold deposit/project/property


Explanation:
To see that this is the correct translation, compare this link about "el prospecto aurífero Angostura" in Peru...

"...que se explora en el prospecto aurífero Angostura, en el departamento de Apurímac..."
http://mineriadelperu.com/empreexplorando.html

...with these other links in English also about Angostura:

"Greystar Resources Drilling Resumes at Angostura Gold Project..."
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_1997_Nov_12/a...

"2006 Resource Study on its wholly- owned Angostura gold-silver deposit..."
http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O27-Angostura.html

"ANGOSTURA PROJECT, A High Sulfidation Gold Silver Deposit located in the ..."
http://unjobs.org/duty_stations/colombia/antioquia/angostura

"he La Bodega property is adjacent to Greystar Resources’ Angostura gold deposit..."
http://www.ventanagold.com/section.asp?pageid=1632

The term "auriferous prospect" is not correct English - it would only be used by non-native English speakers trying to guess at the correct English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-10 18:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I believe "vetilla" = "veinlet" (a small vein of ore), or "stringer".

"vetilla: veinlet"
PDF! http://satori.geociencias.unam.mx/LGM/espa-ing.pdf

"veinlet: vetilla"
TERMINOS MINEROS
http://satori.geociencias.unam.mx/LGM/minerales/mineros.pdf

"Veinlet, La vetilla. Veinlets, Las vetillas."
http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/dic/eng-sp-v.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-10 20:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are two more examples (both from Peru) showing that "un prospecto aurífero" is a place, and it corresponds to "gold project" (or even "gold mine") in English.

(1) QUICAY (IN PERU):

"...el prospecto aurífero de Quicay en Cerro de Pasco..."
PDF! http://www.cooperaccion.org.pe/modulo/boletin/anteriores/bol...

"Quicay Gold Mine is an operating open pit mine in Peru..."
http://www.rmg.se/RMDEntities/Q/QUICAY.htm

"...y explora el prospecto aurífero Arenizo en la provincia de Parinacochas, departamento de Ayacucho..."
PDF! http://www.buenaventura.com/doc/annual_report/memoria_2004.p...

(2) BREAPAMPA/PARINACOCHAS (IN PERU):
"Project Name: Breapampa Gold Project.
Location: Parinacochas Province, Ayacucho, Peru."
http://www.intierra.com/html/properties/Breapampa Gold Proje...

---

As a verb, the verb "prospect" means "to look for (gold, or other precious ores)" - but the noun "prospect" cannot be used to describe a project or a mine - it can only be used to describe something quite different: a possibility or likelihood or outlook in the future, something entirely unrelated to a project or a mine.

---

The terms "project" or "mine" are probably better than "deposit" or "property" - because "project" and "mine" indicate activity devoted to discovery and extraction (like the Spanish "prospecto") while "deposit" and "property" do not.

So I think the best options for translating "prospecto aurífero" would be "gold project" or possibly "gold mine".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-10 20:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO!

The line:
(2) BREAPAMPA/PARINACOCHAS (IN PERU):
should be moved up, before the buenaventura.com link.

Sorry!

Donald Scott Alexander
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
7 mins

neutral  Yaotl Altan: Funny, your sources are from Spanish-speaking countries. Mine's from NZ.
10 mins
  -> My EN sources are *about* (not from) Spanish-speaking places. Yours has "auriferous prospect area[s]" which *might* work (it needs "areas" - ie "prospecting *areas*"). If "auriferous prospect" were a common English word it would get more than just 3 hits.

agree  Satto (Roberto)
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gold exploration


Explanation:
More contest would help.

Prospecting is an individual endeavour, whereas exploration is what mining companies do.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gold-bearing prospect


Explanation:
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 177 de "gold-bearing prospects":

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="gold-bearing prospects"...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: Yo diría simplemente gold prospect. Con ello es claro que se está prospectando por oro...Saludos!!
10 hrs
  -> gracias Enrique, que disfrutes mucho tu fin de semana (yo tengo poco trabajo y planes para salir con mi nietito) Un abrazo :-) Deb