KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

plagioclasas zonadas con anillos de alteración e inclusiones sólidas de horblend

English translation: zoned plagioclases with alteration rings and solid inclusions of hornblende


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plagioclasas zonadas con anillos de alteración e inclusiones sólidas de horblend
English translation:zoned plagioclases with alteration rings and solid inclusions of hornblende
Entered by: chelonayra

22:46 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Spanish term or phrase: plagioclasas zonadas con anillos de alteración e inclusiones sólidas de horblend
Hola a todos:
Sigo con la traducción de geología. No encuentro la traducción para plagioclasas zonadas y para horblenda. Por favor, ayuda.

Gracias
chelonayra
Peru
zoned plagioclases with alteration rings and solid inclusions of hornblende
Explanation:
ZONED PLAGIOCLASES:

"CRYSTALLIZATION OF OSCILLATORY ZONED PLAGIOCLASES. IN GRANODIORITE MAGMA..."
PDF! http://www.geo.uw.edu.pl/PTMINSP/2003a/148.pdf

"Nomarski study of zoned plagioclases from granitoids of the Seville range batholith, SW Spain..."
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=4188168

"DETERMINATION OF THE COMPOSITION OF ZONED PLAGIOCLASES FROM..."
PDF! http://www.minsocam.org/ammin/AM50/AM50_427.pdf


ALTERATION RINGS:

"The vesicles of volcanic glass show alteration rings as ..."
PDF! http://www-odp.tamu.edu/publications/129_SR/VOLUME/CHAPTERS/...

"the presence of frequent alteration rings..."
PDF! http://www.mme.gov.na/gsn/pdf/uranium.pdf

"alteration rings (Fig. 3E).These rings consist of an inner core..."
http://petrology.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/29/6/1353.pd...


SOLID INCLUSIONS:

"Na-phlogopite, pargasitic hornblende, orthopyrox-. ene, and K-phlogopite dominate solid inclusions in. chromian spinel in chromitite..."
PDF! http://www.springerlink.com/index/2EA25VQ1W9C6NP14.pdf

"...also contain a great variety of other primary solid inclusions, mainly base metal sulphides..."
PDF! http://journals.tubitak.gov.tr/havuz/yer-0707-5.pdf


HORNBLENDE:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hornblende

Selected response from:

Donald Scott Alexander
Grading comment
Many thanks, Scott.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zoned plagioclases with alteration rings and solid inclusions of hornblendeDonald Scott Alexander
3zoned plagioclases / inclusions of hornblende
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zoned plagioclases / inclusions of hornblende


Explanation:

Sme options:

Petrological significance of zoned plagioclase in Eldjurti granite ...
Rocks show no sign of extensive hydrothermal alteration and ..... Preferential
resorption of the cores in zoned plagioclases is not unusual ...
www.springerlink.com/index/A72363327W01852T.pdf - Similar pages

geo 668 upton et al
of olivines and zoned plagioclases enclosed by brown. clinopyroxene and variable
amounts of .... show marginal hydrothermal alteration of the olivines ...
journals.cambridge.org/article_S0016756802006684 - Similar pages

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hornblenda
Hornblende
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Hornblende is a complex inosilicate series of minerals. Hornblende is not a recognized mineral in its own right, but the name is used as a general or field term, to refer to a dark amphibole. It is an isomorphous mixture of three molecules; a calcium-iron-magnesium silicate, an aluminium-iron-magnesium silicate, and an iron-magnesium silicate. Manganese, titanium and sodium are sometimes present.
The Canadian Mineralogist -- Search Result
The solid curve is for the mean composition of hornblende coexisting ....
Inclusions of hornblende (large) and apatite (small) are very light gray to white. ...
canmin.geoscienceworld.org/cgi/figsearch?figtext=hornblende&resourcetype=HWFIG - Similar pages
Trace element distribution, solid- and fluid inclusions in ...
of solid and fluid inclusions were located with optical microscopy. ... and a
suite of solid inclusions involving Cr-muscovite, paragonite-margarite solid ...
www.cosis.net/abstracts/EGU2008/10706/EGU2008-A-10706-1.pdf... -



Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zoned plagioclases with alteration rings and solid inclusions of hornblende


Explanation:
ZONED PLAGIOCLASES:

"CRYSTALLIZATION OF OSCILLATORY ZONED PLAGIOCLASES. IN GRANODIORITE MAGMA..."
PDF! http://www.geo.uw.edu.pl/PTMINSP/2003a/148.pdf

"Nomarski study of zoned plagioclases from granitoids of the Seville range batholith, SW Spain..."
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=4188168

"DETERMINATION OF THE COMPOSITION OF ZONED PLAGIOCLASES FROM..."
PDF! http://www.minsocam.org/ammin/AM50/AM50_427.pdf


ALTERATION RINGS:

"The vesicles of volcanic glass show alteration rings as ..."
PDF! http://www-odp.tamu.edu/publications/129_SR/VOLUME/CHAPTERS/...

"the presence of frequent alteration rings..."
PDF! http://www.mme.gov.na/gsn/pdf/uranium.pdf

"alteration rings (Fig. 3E).These rings consist of an inner core..."
http://petrology.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/29/6/1353.pd...


SOLID INCLUSIONS:

"Na-phlogopite, pargasitic hornblende, orthopyrox-. ene, and K-phlogopite dominate solid inclusions in. chromian spinel in chromitite..."
PDF! http://www.springerlink.com/index/2EA25VQ1W9C6NP14.pdf

"...also contain a great variety of other primary solid inclusions, mainly base metal sulphides..."
PDF! http://journals.tubitak.gov.tr/havuz/yer-0707-5.pdf


HORNBLENDE:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hornblende



Donald Scott Alexander
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Many thanks, Scott.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: that's it!
17 hrs