KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

cateos

English translation: prospection areas


18:37 Jul 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: cateos
Dentro de los afloramientos correspondientes a las facies de cuenca se encuentran cateos en varios sectores, como por ejemplo................
lbotto
English translation:prospection areas
Explanation:
This seems to refer to prospection areas for mining
Selected response from:

Angel_7
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bas reliefs,left-overs
Vladimir Martinez
4prospection areas
Angel_7
2 +1Diggings
Shai Navé


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diggings


Explanation:
My Spanish is not very good. But could it be just diggings?

Shai Navé
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: Yes, it's a surface digging, more technically, pitting, as it is done as a sort of mineral prospection
1 hr
  -> Thank you (also for the good explenation)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prospection areas


Explanation:
This seems to refer to prospection areas for mining

Angel_7
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bas reliefs,left-overs


Language variant: relief failures

Explanation:
Once again?,I though it was already solved,anyway I send the same answer I gave before and hope it helps as long as it´s the same term and branch in Geology!Good Luck!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish