ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

muestras de cancha mina, topes y techos

English translation: samples of the ore stocking ground/area, extraction front and roof

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:muestras de cancha mina, topes y techos
English translation:samples of the ore stocking ground/area, extraction front and roof
Entered by: chelonayra

18:52 Jul 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Spanish term or phrase: muestras de cancha mina, topes y techos
Hola a todos:
Estoy con una traducción sobre un informe de geología. Aparecen estos términos en la parte de "labores mineras y muestreo".

Gracias
chelonayra
Peru
samples of the ore stocking ground/area, extraction front and roof
Explanation:
Quality of the ore ($$$$$) and rentability of the mine is evaluated/controled in three places, at the ore stock pile ex-mine, at the extraction front and from the walls and roof. The floor is not evaluated as it is obviously always contaminated.

Canchamina:
http://www.ancmyp.org.ar/user/files/separata Seminario.doc
En el estibado de minerales en cancha-mina se inutiliza el suelo para ese destino, se modifica la vegetación, se altera el drenaje del agua y se incorporan sustancias contaminantes a otros recursos naturales…
http://www.puertobusch.net/download/foro1/Libro Foro 1.pdf
cancha mina, o sea, donde se guarda el mineral de. hierro a exportar, requiere ser ... http://www.revistamedica.8m.com/misce9.htm
... escogido hacia el exterior o sea a la cancha-mina realizaban esta tarea...

Ex mine ore stocking ground. This is where the extracted ore is stored or dumped until sold or processed.
http://www.derbysulzers.com/barrow.html
The coal mine to the right was the penultimate deep coal mine in West Cumbria and had ... Beyond this building was the ore stocking ground and sinter plant. http://weallcan.blogs.com/aline_dealmeidaandro/2005/03/my_al...
Montroc, the last underground mine in France... maintenance area, ore stocking area,
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dumps, end wall and roof samplingEnrique Espinosa
4samples of the ore stocking ground/area, extraction front and roofslothm
4signs of an ore dump, mining props and mining backs
Angel_7


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signs of an ore dump, mining props and mining backs


Explanation:
My dictionary has ore dump for canch mina, tope it says is a prop and techo, back. I'm not sure what they are to be honest but "mining props" and "mining backs" for ore do google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-07-11 19:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prop and backs are the terms specifically given for mining

Angel_7
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
samples of the ore stocking ground/area, extraction front and roof


Explanation:
Quality of the ore ($$$$$) and rentability of the mine is evaluated/controled in three places, at the ore stock pile ex-mine, at the extraction front and from the walls and roof. The floor is not evaluated as it is obviously always contaminated.

Canchamina:
http://www.ancmyp.org.ar/user/files/separata Seminario.doc
En el estibado de minerales en cancha-mina se inutiliza el suelo para ese destino, se modifica la vegetación, se altera el drenaje del agua y se incorporan sustancias contaminantes a otros recursos naturales…
http://www.puertobusch.net/download/foro1/Libro Foro 1.pdf
cancha mina, o sea, donde se guarda el mineral de. hierro a exportar, requiere ser ... http://www.revistamedica.8m.com/misce9.htm
... escogido hacia el exterior o sea a la cancha-mina realizaban esta tarea...

Ex mine ore stocking ground. This is where the extracted ore is stored or dumped until sold or processed.
http://www.derbysulzers.com/barrow.html
The coal mine to the right was the penultimate deep coal mine in West Cumbria and had ... Beyond this building was the ore stocking ground and sinter plant. http://weallcan.blogs.com/aline_dealmeidaandro/2005/03/my_al...
Montroc, the last underground mine in France... maintenance area, ore stocking area,


slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dumps, end wall and roof sampling


Explanation:
Se trata de las muestras que se colectan en los terreros (cancha mina), en los topes de las frentes (en la parte final, en el tope de un túnel que se llama frente) y en el techo de la mina.

dumps, end wall, and roof sampling

La operación de muestrear en el interior de una mina, incluye colectar muestra en los topes o paredes finales de un tùnel, frente, crucero o socavòn; en el techo (roof) o en los terreros (dumps)

http://www.bcminerals.ca/pdf/underground_mining_methods.pdf


Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 281