KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

arbustivo

English translation: shrub-like


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arbustivo
English translation:shrub-like
Entered by: margaret caulfield

21:30 Aug 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: arbustivo
arbustivo
lbotto
shrub-like
Explanation:
With no further text (such as the entire sentence which is not difficult to copy and paste), I can offer no further suggestion!
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shrub-likemargaret caulfield
3bush land / dendriticEnrique Espinosa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shrub-like


Explanation:
With no further text (such as the entire sentence which is not difficult to copy and paste), I can offer no further suggestion!

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston: I can't do any better.
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Steven

agree  Francesca Samuel
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Francesca

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bush land / dendritic


Explanation:
Si se refiere a los matorrales espinosos en los desiertos y se mi-desiertos, tendría que ser bush land.

Pero también puede tratarse de una red hidrográfica dendrítica o arbórea, y por extensión, arbustiva (dendritic)

Igual puede referirse a cualquier otra cosa, pero sin contexto es myy difícil adivinar...

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 281