KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

coraza superficial gruesa

English translation: thick surface/superficial crust


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coraza superficial gruesa
English translation:thick surface/superficial crust
Entered by: Daniel Coria

01:05 Aug 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Mexico, archaeology
Spanish term or phrase: coraza superficial gruesa
A estos bancos de material de caliza se les denomina sascaberas (Gary 1988:79; Wilson 1980:11). Aspecto importante de éstas es que presentan bloques naturales de diferentes tamaños que derivan de la coraza superficial gruesa colapsada o desprendida, y yacen en el interior, o en la parte inmediata exterior, de los yacimientos.
Patricia Rosas
United States
thick surface/superficial crust
Explanation:
We are talking about caliza (limestone). I know it says "coraza", but natural rock/mineral formations have no "shell/armor". The correct word in Spanish should have been "corteza".

The type of limestone used in these two monuments with respect to them being ... from the formation of a thick and compact superficial crust, to the loss of ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=wRgToVcJuXgC&pg=PA728&lpg=P...

Due to the roughness of the stone surface and its superficial crust, which is about .... On-line monitoring of laser cleaning of limestone by laser-induced ...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S129620740000193...

In addition, one can observe carbonate-rich soils with a superficial crust that develop on limestone in arid and semi-arid ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=8lah4GdAdPQC&pg=PA118&lpg=P...

Limestone at centre left, Peak 1949 on the right and the open snow face that ... more difficult to walk on and I was punching through a thick surface crust. ...
http://lucasmatt.blogspot.com/2008/05/cassiar-peak-1949metre...

My 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Daniel. That was just what I was looking for. I think "think superficial crust" works very nicely. Thanks to everyone else for your help, too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5thick surface/superficial crust
Daniel Coria
5thick surface layer
Sandra Rodriguez
4thick outside shell
Henry Hinds
4thick shallow layer
Lydia De Jorge
3thick/dense surface armor/armoringBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thick outside shell


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thick shallow layer


Explanation:
Near-surface models in Saudi Arabia
Limestone. Seismic acquisition in Saudi Arabia has a history as long ..... gravity model verifies the thick shallow layer which is seen ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1365-2478.2007.... - Similar pages
by R Bridle - 2007 - Related articles - All 2 versions

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thick surface layer


Explanation:
Silbury Hill occupies some 15,300m2, of which c 270m2 (1.8%) has been disturbed by the horizontal tunnels. Collapse affecting the surface of the mound has already taken place over the outer 25m2 above the 1849 tunnel, leaving a ground area of around 250m2 (1.6%) above which some mound sediments are at risk.

http://www.britarch.ac.uk/BA/ba80/feat1.shtml


Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thick/dense surface armor/armoring


Explanation:
armor may come from other substances deposited on the surface of the limestone which tend to make the surface denser and more impervious, although limestone itself is hard:

Limestone was also a very popular building block in the Middle Ages in the areas where it occurred since it is hard, durable...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Limestone

references for "surface armor":
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=limestone Mexico "surfac...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thick surface/superficial crust


Explanation:
We are talking about caliza (limestone). I know it says "coraza", but natural rock/mineral formations have no "shell/armor". The correct word in Spanish should have been "corteza".

The type of limestone used in these two monuments with respect to them being ... from the formation of a thick and compact superficial crust, to the loss of ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=wRgToVcJuXgC&pg=PA728&lpg=P...

Due to the roughness of the stone surface and its superficial crust, which is about .... On-line monitoring of laser cleaning of limestone by laser-induced ...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S129620740000193...

In addition, one can observe carbonate-rich soils with a superficial crust that develop on limestone in arid and semi-arid ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=8lah4GdAdPQC&pg=PA118&lpg=P...

Limestone at centre left, Peak 1949 on the right and the open snow face that ... more difficult to walk on and I was punching through a thick surface crust. ...
http://lucasmatt.blogspot.com/2008/05/cassiar-peak-1949metre...

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Daniel. That was just what I was looking for. I think "think superficial crust" works very nicely. Thanks to everyone else for your help, too!