KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

GNEISIFICADO

English translation: gneissified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:GNEISIFICADO
English translation:gneissified
Entered by: Cesar Serrano

17:30 Aug 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: GNEISIFICADO
GNEISIFICADO
lbotto
gneissified
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gneissified
Cesar Serrano
4 +1gneissified
Sheila Hardie
5gneissified
David Hollywood
4GNEISSIC / GNEISSEDOliver Ramos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gneissified


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S089598110600059...
Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
gracias
Notes to answerer
Asker: MUCHAS GRACIAS


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: I think you pipped me to the post and spot on :)
2 mins
  -> Thank you Dave! Saludos!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gneissified


Explanation:
The rocks of the older migmatization event were intensely gneissified (Fig. ... The mafic rocks present in this unit were also gneissified, resulting in ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0895981106000599 - Similar pages
by DM Jiménez Mejía - 2006 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 3 versions

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gneissified


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila

http://www.google.com/search?hl=ca&q=gneissified&btnG=Cerca ...

JSTOR: A Day in North Greenland
East of the Northeast Greenland mountain range the gneissified areas, which still build up the whole of Germania Land, become narrower, granite is of rare ...
links.jstor.org/ sici?sici=1651-3215(1935)17%3C609%3AADING%3E2.0.CO%3B2-9 - Pàgines semblants
per L Koch
geo 569 Ryan
extensional rifting and were subsequently deformed and gneissified during the Grampian orogeny. This contribution presents numerical models of ...
journals.cambridge.org/article_S0016756801005696 - Pàgines semblants
per PD RYAN - 2001 - Citat per 5 - Articles relacionats - Totes les 3 versions


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: absolutely :)
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GNEISSIC / GNEISSED


Explanation:
Gneissic formation / Gneissic bedrock formation
Gneissed granodiorite / Gneissed plagiogranites

Oliver Ramos
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish