KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

CAMINO CARROZABLE

English translation: unsurfaced road


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CAMINO CARROZABLE
English translation:unsurfaced road
Entered by: mikellys

18:48 Aug 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: CAMINO CARROZABLE
CAMINO CARROZABLE
lbotto
unsurfaced road
Explanation:
Camino que no esta asfaltado.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-28 21:12:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


just asked a friend who used to be "Director de Caminos" in the Ministerio de Fomento in Peru
Selected response from:

mikellys
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5unsurfaced roadmikellys
4Road/Route suitable for vehicles
Edward Tully
2passable roadliz askew


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
passable road


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:bVwB4GURlGUJ:www.proz.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-08-28 19:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry

passable route

don't know why I put "road"!

Method for generating and modifying simulated terrain surfaces and ...
The method further comprises the step of adding user selectable hills to the ... 10 illustrates the construction of a passable route through terrain; FIG. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5790123/description.html - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-08-28 19:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
More results from en.wikipedia.org »
#
The Telegraph - Calcutta : 7days
22 Jul 2007 ... “We can now definitely say that there is a passable route between the two shrines,” Pandit notes. But this is only half the story. ...
www.telegraphindia.com/1070722/asp/7days/story_8091091.asp - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
#
ProTrails: Deer Haven and Cross Country Travel in the Sage Creek ...
Head northwest through the valley and up the drainage, as it provides the most direct and passable route. Once at the base of the uplift in which Deer Haven ...
www.protrails.com/trail.php?trailID=190 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
#
gateway to alta california: The Expedition to San Diego, 1769 - Google Books Result
by Harry Crosby - 2002 - History - 244 pages
... captain went out to see if there was a passable route away from the seacoast. ... now leaving this spot and going around a chain of hills forming the ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=093265357X...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Road/Route suitable for vehicles


Explanation:
"passable" may mean by any means, but this refers to road vehicles only...
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=544817

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unsurfaced road


Explanation:
Camino que no esta asfaltado.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-28 21:12:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


just asked a friend who used to be "Director de Caminos" in the Ministerio de Fomento in Peru

mikellys
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
gracias