KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

Cabalgamiento y falla inversa la dentadura indica la parte cabalgada

English translation: Thrust and reverse fault - The teeth show/indicate the thrusted part


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cabalgamiento y falla inversa la dentadura indica la parte cabalgada
English translation:Thrust and reverse fault - The teeth show/indicate the thrusted part
Entered by: Daniel Coria

21:40 Aug 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Geology / geological map symbols
Spanish term or phrase: Cabalgamiento y falla inversa la dentadura indica la parte cabalgada
Cabalgamiento y falla inversa la dentadura indica la parte cabalgada
lbotto
Thrust and reverse fault - The teeth show/indicate the thrusted part
Explanation:
In southern Bolivia, two complex structural belts bound the Transition Zone: to the west, the Cabalgamiento Andino Principal (CANP, or Main Andean thrust), ...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S004019510000077...

Across a complex structural zone called the Principal Andean thrust or Main Andean thrust (Cabalgamiento Andino Principal or CANP), Ordovician and, locally, ...
http://arjournals.annualreviews.org/doi/pdf/10.1146/annurev....

According to basic geological map sheet Postojna (Buser et al. ... Thrusted part of Orehek karst is not tore off the Cretaceous and Paleogene autochthonous ...
http://carsologica.zrc-sazu.si/?stran=downloads&download=pet...

aly represents the southward-thrusted part of ... A: Simplified location (inset) and geological map of studied area. B: Stratigraphic ...
http://geology.geoscienceworld.org/cgi/reprint/33/10/789.pdf

2 A Map of the Alps and the adjacent foreland basins. The. Prealps represent the sedimentary .... sections that are located in the folded and thrusted part ...
http://www.springerlink.com/index/34JW4N1FVYHD63L9.pdf

amount of data is much less in the thrusted part of the. aquifer than in the undisturbed part ..... map of Australia’s North West Shelf with the main basin ...
http://search.datapages.com/data/specpubs/hedberg2/chapter17...

My 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
THANK YOU
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Thrust and reverse fault - The teeth show/indicate the thrusted part
Daniel Coria
4Mounting and reverse fault. The teeth show the mounted part.margaret caulfield


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mounting and reverse fault. The teeth show the mounted part.


Explanation:
In the sense of overlapping.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thrust and reverse fault - The teeth show/indicate the thrusted part


Explanation:
In southern Bolivia, two complex structural belts bound the Transition Zone: to the west, the Cabalgamiento Andino Principal (CANP, or Main Andean thrust), ...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S004019510000077...

Across a complex structural zone called the Principal Andean thrust or Main Andean thrust (Cabalgamiento Andino Principal or CANP), Ordovician and, locally, ...
http://arjournals.annualreviews.org/doi/pdf/10.1146/annurev....

According to basic geological map sheet Postojna (Buser et al. ... Thrusted part of Orehek karst is not tore off the Cretaceous and Paleogene autochthonous ...
http://carsologica.zrc-sazu.si/?stran=downloads&download=pet...

aly represents the southward-thrusted part of ... A: Simplified location (inset) and geological map of studied area. B: Stratigraphic ...
http://geology.geoscienceworld.org/cgi/reprint/33/10/789.pdf

2 A Map of the Alps and the adjacent foreland basins. The. Prealps represent the sedimentary .... sections that are located in the folded and thrusted part ...
http://www.springerlink.com/index/34JW4N1FVYHD63L9.pdf

amount of data is much less in the thrusted part of the. aquifer than in the undisturbed part ..... map of Australia’s North West Shelf with the main basin ...
http://search.datapages.com/data/specpubs/hedberg2/chapter17...

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
THANK YOU

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: sin duda
7 hrs
  -> Gracias!