KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

cresta morrenica con direccion de movimiento

English translation: morain crest with motion (direction) to the...


21:48 Aug 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Geology / geological map symbols
Spanish term or phrase: cresta morrenica con direccion de movimiento
cresta morrenica con direccion de movimiento
lbotto
English translation:morain crest with motion (direction) to the...
Explanation:
morain crest with motion (direction) to the...

*with motion to the* should be enough...

Se trata, lo más probable, de la parte superior de una morrena, la cresta. Como son depósitos muy dinámicos, seguramente tienen rasgos de movimiento en cierta dirección. El contexto creo que debería decir: *dirección de movimiento al Norte, NE, Este, Oeste...* porque de otra manera la oración está truncada.

Creo que es mucho, pero mucho muy recomendable tomar en cuenta las observaciones de Taña...
Selected response from:

Enrique Espinosa
Grading comment
THANK YOU

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4morain crest with motion (direction) to the...Enrique Espinosa
4readtrans4u
Summary of reference entries provided
Liliana Lopez
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
read


Explanation:
moraine crest formation shaped according to the direction of flow/movement.

Other types of moraines. You will have to choose which one you need: ground moraine/terminal moraine/push moraine/ recessional moraine/lateral moraine /medial moraine /interlobate moraine/

Apparently there are several types of moraines. Without much context, I'm giving you what I found.

MORRENA TERMINAL. TERMINAL MORRAINE. Detritus y fragmentos de material rocoso arrastrado y acumulado por el movimiento del hielo en un glaciar, gracias a lo cual se puede establecer los niveles fluctuantes de la línea de la nieve en los nevados.
http://www.ensayistas.org/critica/ecologia/diccionario/m.htm

moraine (mərān`), = A formation composed of unsorted and unbedded rock and soil debris called till, which was deposited by a glacier glacier, moving mass of ice that survives year to year, formed by the compacting of snow into névé and then into granular ice and set in motion outward and downward by the force of gravity and the stress of its accumulated mass.
The till that falls on the sides of a valley glacier from the bounding cliffs makes up lateral moraines, running parallel to the valley sides. When two or more valley glaciers unite, their lateral moraines form a medial moraine, running down the center of the glacier. When two or more lobes of a continental ice sheet unite, the debris carried by each lobe intermingles, forming an interlobate moraine. When the climate of a region becomes warmer, glaciers will start receding. The debris deposited by a melting glacier is called a ground moraine. The debris left at the edge of the glacier's extreme forward movement is a terminal moraine. Similar moraines deposited during a temporary halt in the retreat of glacial ice are called recessional moraines. After the retreat of a glacier the moraines remain as prominent features of the topography. The margins of the great ice sheets of the Pleistocene epoch Pleistocene epoch (plī`stəsēn), 6th epoch of the Cenozoic era of geologic time (see Geologic Timescale , table)
are marked by terminal moraines stretching across North America and Europe.
http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/Morraine

MORRENA TERMINAL. TERMINAL MORRAINE. Detritus y fragmentos de material rocoso arrastrado y acumulado por el movimiento del hielo en un glaciar, gracias a lo cual se puede establecer los niveles fluctuantes de la línea de la nieve en los nevados.

TILL. Depósito glacial no estratificado ni clasificado que se presenta asociado al extremo del glacial y las acumulaciones de las morrenas terminales.
http://www.ensayistas.org/critica/ecologia/diccionario/m.htm

Erosion rates of moraine crests from in-situ andatmospheric cosmogenic nuclide accumulation inboulders and matrix.

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:-N-Sap9EBI4J:www.cosis....

Abstract
Push moraines (glaciotectonic ice-marginal moraines) have a restricted distribution at modern glacier margins and consequently are of potential value in reconstructing Pleistocene ice sheets, providing data both on former glaciodynamics and on the palaeoenvironment of the glacial foreland. To the wider earth science community, push moraines are of interest as analogues for thin-skin tectonics within orogenic belts. This paper reviews the morphology, structural geology, formation and significance of push moraines. The morphological and structural characteristics of small, seasonal, push moraines through to large, multi-crested, examples produced by sustained glacier advances are reported, before the primary controls on push moraine formation are examined.
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6V...

trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
morain crest with motion (direction) to the...


Explanation:
morain crest with motion (direction) to the...

*with motion to the* should be enough...

Se trata, lo más probable, de la parte superior de una morrena, la cresta. Como son depósitos muy dinámicos, seguramente tienen rasgos de movimiento en cierta dirección. El contexto creo que debería decir: *dirección de movimiento al Norte, NE, Este, Oeste...* porque de otra manera la oración está truncada.

Creo que es mucho, pero mucho muy recomendable tomar en cuenta las observaciones de Taña...

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
THANK YOU




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Can you offer more context? Liliana

Liliana Lopez
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
lbotto:

On many occasions you have been asked for additional information. It is difficult to give you an accurate translation without context (over 75 questions in a couple of weeks, at least). Please provide us with context in future so that we give sensible translations. Thanks.

CREST MORRENICA = morainic crest

Web Results
A E La geología y el relieve de los Picos de Europa
cientes a una cresta morrénica lateral. Macizo Oriental. Photo 9. Majada de La
Llama sited over glacial deposits belonging to. a lateral morainic crest. ...
www.espeleoastur.as/articulos/GeoPicos.pdf - Similar pages

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56