KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

CAMINO DE HERRADURA

English translation: bridal path


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CAMINO DE HERRADURA
English translation:bridal path
Entered by: bigedsenior

21:40 Sep 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Geology / geological map symbols
Spanish term or phrase: CAMINO DE HERRADURA
CAMINO DE HERRADURA
lbotto
bridal path
Explanation:
It may have different meanings in differant areas.

... Oroya railroad was considered to use the easement area or right of way, .... until it runs into a track known as "Camino de Herradura" (bridle path) and ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/.../16/000090341_20060816133600/Rendered/INDEX/368690PAPER0EN1E0ESM10310601PUBLIC1.txt
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bridal path
bigedsenior
4horseshoe path
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bridal path


Explanation:
It may have different meanings in differant areas.

... Oroya railroad was considered to use the easement area or right of way, .... until it runs into a track known as "Camino de Herradura" (bridle path) and ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/.../16/000090341_20060816133600/Rendered/INDEX/368690PAPER0EN1E0ESM10310601PUBLIC1.txt

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Coria: Yep! Ésta es la correcta... "Bridle Path"
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree, but as Daniel says, "Bridlepath .." www.mydictionary.net/spanish/camino.html - 14k Are you thinking marriage? Just kidding! LOL!
30 mins
  -> it is spelled both ways - it's a matter of style

neutral  Rachel Fell: both ways but with different meanings! ;-) http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&safe=active&client=fire...
12 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horseshoe path


Explanation:
Without any further context...

http://www.google.com/search?client=opera&rls=en&q="horsesho...

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80