KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

rocas volcaniclasticas

English translation: volcaniclastic rocks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rocas volcaniclásticas
English translation:volcaniclastic rocks
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:36 Sep 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / sedimentology
Spanish term or phrase: rocas volcaniclasticas
en este articulo se considera la espesa secuencia de rocas volcanicas y volcaniclasticas de edad Miocena aflorantes en el norte de la Precordillera.
carlos
volcaniclastic rocks
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 27,100 for "volcaniclastic rocks

Not hard to find.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4volcaniclastic rocks
Henry Hinds
4piroclastic rocksslothm


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
volcaniclastic rocks


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 27,100 for "volcaniclastic rocks

Not hard to find.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: + comment...
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Rachel.

agree  xxxKRAT
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Krat.

agree  liz askew: How hard was that?
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Liz. Not too hard.

agree  Enrique Espinosa: Sí tocayo. Una secuencia volcaniclástica es muy distinta de una piroclástica. Genéticamente son dos cosas muy distintas. Saludos
1 day10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tocayo.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piroclastic rocks


Explanation:
Another option, slightly more technical.

http://www.akademiai.com/content/ku452060u4348843/
K/Ar dating of miocene piroclastic rocks. in Hungary. – Ann. Géol. Pays. ...
http://biostratigraphy.blogspot.com/2008_05_01_archive.html
Taran area is occupied predominantly by piroclastic rocks and locally ..... recorded in the younger sediments (Early Miocene) of other areas
http://www.cosis.net/abstracts/EGU2007/09378/EGU2007-J-09378...
key tools to study piroclastic rocks: a case ... are relatively young (Upper Miocene) which makes age dating more difficult. Never- ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-09-06 21:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incorporated into the Google querry, "Miccene".

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
7 hrs

disagree  bigedsenior: pYroclastic rocks are those 'bombs" thrown out of an eruption and are included in the more general volcaniclastic category
1 day7 hrs