ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

cobertera

English translation: (sedimentary) cover

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cobertera
English translation:(sedimentary) cover
Entered by: Kate Major

23:29 Nov 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Thermotectonics Western Pyrenees
Spanish term or phrase: cobertera
OK. Some context:
This comes from the conclusion of a study on the collision of the Iberian and Eurasian plates.

Durante la segunda fase terciaria de vergencia S se desarrolla el cabalgamiento de la Sierra Cantabria, equivalente del Cabalgamiento Frontal Surpirenaico.
Su emersión autodestruye la cuña tectónica original, delaminándose la cobertera y parte del basamento.

So the author is here talking about the destruction of the original tectonic wedge, which delaminates (? I have found delamination in the correct context, but not overly-happy with the verb) the *** and part of the basement material.
Cobertera. There is a similar question into French on this one:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_french/geography/772928...
But I am unsure as to how to put this in English. I need something accurate, and at the moment am playing with "plaque" or "sediment" or "sedimentary deposit". In my -excellent- glossary, "I only find "cobertura" which is "(sedimentary) overburden", but I am not sure if that isn't more in mining terms. Thanks for your help in advance. UK English. Cheers everyone. :)
Kate Major
Spain
(sedimentary) cover
Explanation:

[PDF]
Iberia foreland Cenozoic Ranges: A reologic - cinematic ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and sedimentary basins, from the Cantabrian Mountains in N Iberia to Sierra Morena. in the S. In mountain ranges without sedimentary cover, several types of ...
http://www.cosis.net/abstracts/EGU05/04329/EGU05-J-04329.pdf

#
Geological and isotopic constraints on the structure of the Bilbao ...
This is the case of the western Pyrenees–Cantabrian Mountains, a doubly vergent Alpine orogen with along-strike variations of sedimentary cover ...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S019181410800113...

by B Ábalos - 2008
Inversion tectonics of the northern margin of the Basque ...
The Basque Cantabrian Basin, located in the northern mar- ...... margin and the sedimentary cover. The geometry of the evaporitic bodies in the pre-inverted ...
http://bsgf.geoscienceworld.org/cgi/reprint/173/5/449.pdf


su reflejo en la cobertera sedimentaria
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
su reflejo en la cobertera sedimentaria. Tectonic structures in the basement of the Madrid basin and its influence in the sedimentary cover ...
http://www.sociedadgeologica.es/archivos/geogacetas/Geo18/Ar...

by JP Rodriguez-Aranda
# [PDF]
SOME FACTS BUT STILL MANY PROBLEMS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The deep part of the sedimentary accumulation (flysch, hemipelagic marls ..... rior del sistema deposicional; La cobertera mesozoica está despegada de su ...
http://www.sociedadgeologica.es/archivos/REV/1(3-4)/Art04.pd...

by P Rat - 1988 - Cited by 22 - Related articles
More results from www.sociedadgeologica.es »
#
Catastrophic Events and Mass Extinctions: Impacts and Beyond - Google Books Result
by Christian Koeberl, Kenneth G. MacLeod - 2002 - Science - 746 pages
... AM, 1996, Deformación alpina de zócalo y cobertera en el borde norte de la .... Adatte, T., and Molina, E., 1995, Faunal isotopie and sedimentary ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0813723566

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-03 02:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


You're welcome, Kate. :)
It's a beauty, isn't it? The way Proz works. To think that when someone posts a question/term, there's probably always someone "listening" to you and giving their best to help by providing an answer, even if it's not exact. I enjoy very much just imagining that very process.

-------

Wow! That was deep, haha. Sorry. Had an emotional week-end.

:)
Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
I used "sedimentary cover", and this seems to be OK, although I am still waiting for feedback from the expert in the field who is supposedly reading this. I shall let you know. Thank you both. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(sedimentary) cover
kironne
2crustal
S Ben Price


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
crustal


Explanation:

Could be crustal...
Only 333 hits, but geology related :
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4GGIH_enES213ES214&...

or "upper crust"
From wiki:
Strain is both accumulative and/or instantaneous depending on the rheology of the rock; the ductile lower crust and mantle accumulates deformation gradually via shearing whereas the brittle upper crust reacts by fracture, or instantaneous stress release to cause motion along the fault.

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(sedimentary) cover


Explanation:

[PDF]
Iberia foreland Cenozoic Ranges: A reologic - cinematic ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and sedimentary basins, from the Cantabrian Mountains in N Iberia to Sierra Morena. in the S. In mountain ranges without sedimentary cover, several types of ...
http://www.cosis.net/abstracts/EGU05/04329/EGU05-J-04329.pdf

#
Geological and isotopic constraints on the structure of the Bilbao ...
This is the case of the western Pyrenees–Cantabrian Mountains, a doubly vergent Alpine orogen with along-strike variations of sedimentary cover ...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S019181410800113...

by B Ábalos - 2008
Inversion tectonics of the northern margin of the Basque ...
The Basque Cantabrian Basin, located in the northern mar- ...... margin and the sedimentary cover. The geometry of the evaporitic bodies in the pre-inverted ...
http://bsgf.geoscienceworld.org/cgi/reprint/173/5/449.pdf


su reflejo en la cobertera sedimentaria
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
su reflejo en la cobertera sedimentaria. Tectonic structures in the basement of the Madrid basin and its influence in the sedimentary cover ...
http://www.sociedadgeologica.es/archivos/geogacetas/Geo18/Ar...

by JP Rodriguez-Aranda
# [PDF]
SOME FACTS BUT STILL MANY PROBLEMS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The deep part of the sedimentary accumulation (flysch, hemipelagic marls ..... rior del sistema deposicional; La cobertera mesozoica está despegada de su ...
http://www.sociedadgeologica.es/archivos/REV/1(3-4)/Art04.pd...

by P Rat - 1988 - Cited by 22 - Related articles
More results from www.sociedadgeologica.es »
#
Catastrophic Events and Mass Extinctions: Impacts and Beyond - Google Books Result
by Christian Koeberl, Kenneth G. MacLeod - 2002 - Science - 746 pages
... AM, 1996, Deformación alpina de zócalo y cobertera en el borde norte de la .... Adatte, T., and Molina, E., 1995, Faunal isotopie and sedimentary ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0813723566

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-03 02:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


You're welcome, Kate. :)
It's a beauty, isn't it? The way Proz works. To think that when someone posts a question/term, there's probably always someone "listening" to you and giving their best to help by providing an answer, even if it's not exact. I enjoy very much just imagining that very process.

-------

Wow! That was deep, haha. Sorry. Had an emotional week-end.

:)

kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I used "sedimentary cover", and this seems to be OK, although I am still waiting for feedback from the expert in the field who is supposedly reading this. I shall let you know. Thank you both. :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Some of these references are very relevant Kironne. Thanks. Will check them out. :)

Asker: No, quite alright Kironne, and it was cheering to read your comment this morning with my tea. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: I found the same (cobertera sedimentaria/sedimentary cover) in this bilingual article http://www.minas.upm.es/fundacion/jgs/trabajos/06a06.htm
4 hrs

agree  Enrique Espinosa: Sí, se trata de la cobertura (or pila) sedimentaria que se depósito sobre el antiguo basamento. Interpreto que se adelgazan por el efecto tectónico de arrastre durante la época de la cabalgadura (delamidándose)
7 hrs