KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

cargas aplicadas

English translation: applied loads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cargas aplicadas
English translation:applied loads
Entered by: María Paula Palomar

22:40 Feb 3, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Geology / metodos bishop, fellenius y jambu
Spanish term or phrase: cargas aplicadas
instroduccion a las fundaciones superficiales, cargas aplicadas, principios fundamentales de fundaciones.
María Paula Palomar
Argentina
applied loads
Explanation:
When engineering foundations, it makes more sense to me that they would be talking about loads.

Consolidation of peat-bearing strata under foundation loads
Relations between time-settlement, applied loads, and plate areas for weak water-saturated foundation material. Figure 2 presents the test data comparison ...
www.springerlink.com/index/U628317462566515.pdf

estimates of displacements caused by applied loads on the supporting soil. a. Effect of Foundation Stiffness. The distribution of stress in soil ...
140.194.76.129/publications/eng-manuals/em1110-1-1904/a-c.pdf

Because all applied loads must be transferred to the foundation, the load path chain must connect to the foundation. To be effective, each "link" in the ...
www.raisedfloorliving.com/designloads.shtml
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3applied loads
Kathryn Litherland
4 +1applied loads
Sergio Gaymer
4charges usedmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charges used


Explanation:
Siempre que te refieres a las cargas para el terreno en cuestión!

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
applied loads


Explanation:
When engineering foundations, it makes more sense to me that they would be talking about loads.

Consolidation of peat-bearing strata under foundation loads
Relations between time-settlement, applied loads, and plate areas for weak water-saturated foundation material. Figure 2 presents the test data comparison ...
www.springerlink.com/index/U628317462566515.pdf

estimates of displacements caused by applied loads on the supporting soil. a. Effect of Foundation Stiffness. The distribution of stress in soil ...
140.194.76.129/publications/eng-manuals/em1110-1-1904/a-c.pdf

Because all applied loads must be transferred to the foundation, the load path chain must connect to the foundation. To be effective, each "link" in the ...
www.raisedfloorliving.com/designloads.shtml

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Bordabehere
4 mins

agree  Peter van der Hoek: This is what I found as well, so I have to agree.
6 mins

agree  Ivan Nieves
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applied loads


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter van der Hoek: Of course I also agree with you, Sergio! Saludos.
7 mins
  -> thanks Peter