KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

asentamiento

English translation: settlement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asentamiento
English translation:settlement
Entered by: María Paula Palomar

01:08 Feb 4, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Geology / instroduccion a la mecaninca de suelos
Spanish term or phrase: asentamiento
esta palabra "asentamiento" tambien aparece muchas veces en el texto. por ej: asentamiento instantaneo, consolidacion primaria y secundaria, calculo de asentamientos por consolidacioncapacidad portante, asentamientos...
María Paula Palomar
Argentina
settlement
Explanation:
Can also be settling; depends on context.
HTH

Engineering Geology : Settlement over peat on the A5 at Pant ...Despite the reservations of Hobbs (1986) it is possible to estimate overall consolidation settlement using the simplest approach, that is, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0013795298000271

Routledge Spanish Technical Dictionary
asentamiento diferencial
Geol: Differential settlement
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=59FyKzsL0SwC&pg=PA410&vq=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-04 01:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Section 3. Instantaneous Settlementinstantaneous settlement results from elastic compression of clayey soil. For foundations on unsaturated clay or highly overconsolidated clay, the ...
www.tpub.com/content/UFC1/ufc_3_220_10n/ufc_3_220_10n0234.h...

Faculty of EngineeringSettlement of shallow foundations: Instantaneous settlement – Long-term settlement – Total and relative settlement – Allowable settlement. ...
www.alexeng.edu.eg/search?search_terms=instantaneous


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-04 01:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Online Dictionary of Mining, Mineral, and Related Terms
settlement
The lowering of the overlying strata in a mine, owing to extraction of the mined material. See also:subsidence; differential settlement;
seat of settlement. AGI
http://www.maden.hacettepe.edu.tr/dmmrt/index.html
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5settlementCinnamon Nolan
4settling
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settling


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-04 01:17:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Routledge Spanish Technical Dictionary

"asentamiento: GEOL settling"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-04 01:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Clays: Their Occurrence, Properties, and Uses, with Especial ... - Google Books Result
by Heinrich Ries - 1906 - Clay - 490 pages
Metallurgy | Nonmetallic minerals | Clay | General works Geology ... The addition of hydrochloric acid caused the instant settling of the particles, ...
books.google.com/books?id=-4tBAAAAIAAJ...
#
Full text of "Clays of economic importance in the Federated Malay ...
The addition of hydrochloric acid caused the instant settling of the particles, ..... Text Book of Geology, Vol. I, p. 600. 12 9 calcareous schists' of the ...
www.archive.org/stream/claysofeconomici00malarich/claysofec... - 131k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Full text of "Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of ...
... the particle finds the path before it every instant settling down. ...... Leidy 4 Geology 103 S. S. Haldeinan 17 Helminthology ti J. Gwyn Jeffreys. ...
www.archive.org/stream/proceedingsofaca19acad/proceedingsof... -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
settlement


Explanation:
Can also be settling; depends on context.
HTH

Engineering Geology : Settlement over peat on the A5 at Pant ...Despite the reservations of Hobbs (1986) it is possible to estimate overall consolidation settlement using the simplest approach, that is, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0013795298000271

Routledge Spanish Technical Dictionary
asentamiento diferencial
Geol: Differential settlement
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=59FyKzsL0SwC&pg=PA410&vq=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-04 01:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Section 3. Instantaneous Settlementinstantaneous settlement results from elastic compression of clayey soil. For foundations on unsaturated clay or highly overconsolidated clay, the ...
www.tpub.com/content/UFC1/ufc_3_220_10n/ufc_3_220_10n0234.h...

Faculty of EngineeringSettlement of shallow foundations: Instantaneous settlement – Long-term settlement – Total and relative settlement – Allowable settlement. ...
www.alexeng.edu.eg/search?search_terms=instantaneous


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-04 01:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Online Dictionary of Mining, Mineral, and Related Terms
settlement
The lowering of the overlying strata in a mine, owing to extraction of the mined material. See also:subsidence; differential settlement;
seat of settlement. AGI
http://www.maden.hacettepe.edu.tr/dmmrt/index.html

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Celaya: Creo que es acertado.Muy claro
1 min
  -> Gracias, Celaya. :))

agree  Eileen Banks: :)
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Eileen. :-)

agree  RichardDeegan
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Richard. ;->

agree  bigedsenior
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ed. :-)

agree  Aoife Kennedy
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Aoife. :))