KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

Se realizo mapeo geologico tipo sketch

English translation: geological sketch maps were prepared


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Se realizo mapeo geologico tipo sketch
English translation:geological sketch maps were prepared
Entered by: Kathryn Litherland

19:08 Feb 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: Se realizo mapeo geologico tipo sketch
Se realizo mapeo geologico tipo sketch a escala 1/10,000 sobre planos topograficos ampliados...
lbotto
geological sketch maps were prepared
Explanation:
1:10,000 geological sketch maps were prepared based on magnified topographic maps

Geological sketch maps, or traverses, and geological sections, of at least one area studied in the field. Work already submitted for a Junior Examination ...
calendararchive.usyd.edu.au/Calendar/1911/PDF/1911%20-%200142.pdf

Geological sketch maps (1922-1927) - asphalt; Geological sketch maps (1917-1925) - coal; Geological sketch maps (1917-1942) - graphite and fluorspar ...
brushyforkinstitute.org/hutchinslibrary/specialcollections/saa19series1-4.asp
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1geological sketch maps were prepared
Kathryn Litherland
5 -1A geological survey was performed to create a sketch map
Valeska
4a geological sketch map was madeLangSolutions


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a geological sketch map was made


Explanation:
suggestion

LangSolutions
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geological sketch maps were prepared


Explanation:
1:10,000 geological sketch maps were prepared based on magnified topographic maps

Geological sketch maps, or traverses, and geological sections, of at least one area studied in the field. Work already submitted for a Junior Examination ...
calendararchive.usyd.edu.au/Calendar/1911/PDF/1911%20-%200142.pdf

Geological sketch maps (1922-1927) - asphalt; Geological sketch maps (1917-1925) - coal; Geological sketch maps (1917-1942) - graphite and fluorspar ...
brushyforkinstitute.org/hutchinslibrary/specialcollections/saa19series1-4.asp

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris E: OK! (But should this be singular?) :)
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A geological survey was performed to create a sketch map


Explanation:
The wording to include the scale of the map could vary:
A sketch map of scale 1:10000 was created by geological survey

A geological survey was performed and a 1:10000 scale sketch map was generated over enlarged topographical maps...




    Reference: http://cfs.nrcan.gc.ca/subsite/mpb/aerial-aeriens
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/geological-survey-geology
Valeska
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris E: In this case, no survey was specified, it could have been done from pre-existing maps.
13 hrs