KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

potencias que varian

English translation: thicknesses vaying from...


22:19 Feb 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: potencias que varian
cada veta alcanza una longitud de 1.5 km de afloramiento con potencias que varian de 0.90 hasta 2.5 m...
lbotto
English translation:thicknesses vaying from...
Explanation:
"Potencias" seems a strange thing to say in this context. I would be interested to know what the continuation of the sentence is for more context.

As the values are a range, the most normal thing to vary would be the thickness. Check it in context or give us a little more info..?

;)
Selected response from:

Chris E
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1varying potencies
solejnicz
4prominences that vary between 0.9 and 2.5 m(eters)
bigedsenior
3thicknesses vaying from...
Chris E


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
varying potencies


Explanation:
Just consider this definition:

"Potency: in seismology, the quotient of seismic moment and rigidity"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 min (2009-02-05 22:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the phrase, of course this becomes something like: "potencies which vary between ..., etc."


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Potency
solejnicz
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Lowe
26 mins

neutral  bigedsenior: potency si expressed as a ration, not in meters, and is related seismic faults, not veins
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prominences that vary between 0.9 and 2.5 m(eters)


Explanation:
I believe the text was a translation from another language, probably EN.

Most are associated with bedrock outcroppings, prominences, or large boulders, although a few caves, small boulders, river pools and one mountain are also ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0415096030...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thicknesses vaying from...


Explanation:
"Potencias" seems a strange thing to say in this context. I would be interested to know what the continuation of the sentence is for more context.

As the values are a range, the most normal thing to vary would be the thickness. Check it in context or give us a little more info..?

;)

Chris E
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thank you Chris