KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

escarpe

English translation: escarpment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escarpe
English translation:escarpment
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

16:43 Feb 12, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geomorphology
Spanish term or phrase: escarpe
La capacidad de desagüe de un cauce natural viene dada por el caudal que cabe en dicho cauce entre unos elementos geomorfológicos denominados escarpes o bancos de orilla (banks, en terminología anglosajona), escarpes de dimensiones métricas ubicados, con mayor o menor definición morfológica, en ambas orillas.
Michael McCain
France
escarpment
Explanation:
Ciencias biológicas [COM] Ficha completa
ES escarpe
EN escarpment
scarp
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/

In Berrien County, the river is deeply entrenched, having a high riverbank (escarpment) on one or both sides of the river. The escarpment reaches nearly 140 feet in height at Berrien Springs.
http://www.glc.org/basin/project.html?id=80

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Escarpment
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thank you Deborah. I was wondering if 'escarpe' also corresponded to another geological feature lower than an 'escarpment' since my source text seems to use 'escarpe' to river to normal river banks, not only high, steep ones. But everyone seems to agree it's escarpment...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4escarpmentBubo Coromandus
3solleretMariCarmen Pizarro
2escarpment
Peter van der Hoek


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
escarpment


Explanation:
Ciencias biológicas [COM] Ficha completa
ES escarpe
EN escarpment
scarp
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/

In Berrien County, the river is deeply entrenched, having a high riverbank (escarpment) on one or both sides of the river. The escarpment reaches nearly 140 feet in height at Berrien Springs.
http://www.glc.org/basin/project.html?id=80

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Escarpment


Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thank you Deborah. I was wondering if 'escarpe' also corresponded to another geological feature lower than an 'escarpment' since my source text seems to use 'escarpe' to river to normal river banks, not only high, steep ones. But everyone seems to agree it's escarpment...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter van der Hoek: Sorry for the repetition. I tried posting this for about 10 minutes, but an error message kept coming up. In short, I agree!
2 mins
  -> many thanks Peter, enjoy your day! :-) Deborah

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
20 mins
  -> gracias José, ¡que tengas un buen día! :-) Deborah

agree  Noni Gilbert
34 mins
  -> thanks Noni, enjoy your evening! :-) Deb

agree  Steven Huddleston
5 hrs
  -> many thanks Steven! :-) Deborah

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
escarpment


Explanation:
This is not really my field of expertise.
escarpment: a long steep slope or cliff at the edge of a plateau or ridge; usually formed by erosion
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Peter van der Hoek
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solleret


Explanation:
Orilla o borde de la calle o de otra vía pública, generalmente enlosada y en posición superior, colocada junto a las paredes de las casas, destinada al tránsito de peatones

MariCarmen Pizarro
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8