ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

"punta perdida" (in this context)

English translation: lost cone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"punta perdida" (in this context)
English translation:lost cone
Entered by: Tracy Byrne

08:40 May 27, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / geotechnical surveys
Spanish term or phrase: "punta perdida" (in this context)
"La varilla utilizada es de 1000 mm, 32 mm de diámetro y punta perdida de 20 cm2". Describing the type of rod used in a DPSH (dynamic probing super-heavy) test to determine the properties of the soil. From what I have seen, "punta" in this case translates as "cone" but I can only find "nominal cone area" with similar dimensions. Any suggestions?
Tracy Byrne
Spain
lost cone
Explanation:
Yes Tracy, it is a cone. The cone can be lost or recoverable.
Your option is "lost" as the normal usage indicates.

http://soil.scijournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/73/1/46
we used a lost cone of 4 cm2 section area higher than the 2 cm2 section area of the rod (Fig. 2 ). ...

http://www.sonicsampdrill.com/uploads/081119 Brochure Seismi...
... lost cone during extraction, plus the anchor mechanism on the explosive ...

http://www.ekotechnika.cz/pdf/P1-10e.pdf
The lost cone drilling method is successfully applied

http://www.eijkelkamp.com/Products/tabid/76/CategoryID/1/Lis...
executed fast and efficient applying the so-called lost cone ...

http://www.ies.aber.ac.uk/equipment/lost-cone-drilling-setht...
The lost cone drilling method is quick,
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Thanks for this - very useful. Also "sacrificial cone" (see discussion) but I opted for this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lost coneslothm
3 +1area
gqushair


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
area


Explanation:
Tracy,

This is from a UK company (GEOTECHNICAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL
ENGINEERS):

"The DPSH (super heavy) dynamic probing rig drives a 35mm diameter rod with a 20cm2 area, 90° end cone into the ground by means of a 63.5kg hammer that falls freely through a distance of 0.75m."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-05-27 08:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here both the area and the angle seem to refer to the cone, so it could also be "cone area of 20 cm2" in your example.


    Reference: http://images.kingston.gov.uk/images_dellstore/DC/0814430/Im...
gqushair
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion. I thought it might be this too, at the beginning, until more context made me realise it couldn't be. I appreciate the suggestion though.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafle: Yes! http://www.archway-engineering.com/products/dp.html
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lost cone


Explanation:
Yes Tracy, it is a cone. The cone can be lost or recoverable.
Your option is "lost" as the normal usage indicates.

http://soil.scijournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/73/1/46
we used a lost cone of 4 cm2 section area higher than the 2 cm2 section area of the rod (Fig. 2 ). ...

http://www.sonicsampdrill.com/uploads/081119 Brochure Seismi...
... lost cone during extraction, plus the anchor mechanism on the explosive ...

http://www.ekotechnika.cz/pdf/P1-10e.pdf
The lost cone drilling method is successfully applied

http://www.eijkelkamp.com/Products/tabid/76/CategoryID/1/Lis...
executed fast and efficient applying the so-called lost cone ...

http://www.ies.aber.ac.uk/equipment/lost-cone-drilling-setht...
The lost cone drilling method is quick,


slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thanks for this - very useful. Also "sacrificial cone" (see discussion) but I opted for this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gqushair: yes.
1 day17 hrs
  -> gqushair, your answer is obviously also valid with a good research effort behind, thanks.