ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

pie de arado

English translation: plow pan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pie de arado
English translation:plow pan
Entered by: liz askew

20:06 Jun 15, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Geology
Spanish term or phrase: pie de arado
Esta traducción está describiendo un tipo de suelo, el suelo trumao. El párrafo en cuestión dice:
Las limitantes más frecuentes son alta acidez; baja disponibilidad de P, B, Mg; pie de arado.
Gracias de antemano
Loreto Moya
Chile
plow pan/plow/ing hard pan
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=lang_es&as_q...

Producing ethanol from lignocellulosic feedstocks is
by H Blanco-Canqui - 2010 - Related articles
stability, a main parameter of soil wind erodibility, over plow ...... pacted layers (e.g, claypan, plowpan, and hardpan) and increase ...
agron.scijournals.org/cgi/reprint/102/2/403.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-06-15 20:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that

plowpan

PDF]
ZAMORANO Carrera de Ciencia y Producción Agropecuaria ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
con el barreno hoffer indica que ocurre un pie de arado ("plowpan") a una profundidad promedio de 20 cm. a lo largo de toda el área de San Nicolás, ...
zamo-oti-02.zamorano.edu/tesis_infolib/2000/T1166.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-06-16 08:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:TQSIJhy...


A plow pan is a subsurface horizon or soil layer having a high bulk density and a lower total porosity than the soil directly above or below it as a result of pressure applied by normal tillage operations, such as plows, discs, and other tillage implements. Plow pans may also be called pressure pans, tillage pans, or traffic pans. Plow pans are not cemented by organic matter or chemicals. Plow pans are the result of pressure exerted by humans, whereas hard pans occur naturally.

Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1plow pan/plow/ing hard panliz askew
4plow hardpan
Leonardo Lamarche


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plow hardpan


Explanation:
REF.
http://www.google.co.ve/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=8&sqi=2&ved=0...

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plow pan/plow/ing hard pan


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=lang_es&as_q...

Producing ethanol from lignocellulosic feedstocks is
by H Blanco-Canqui - 2010 - Related articles
stability, a main parameter of soil wind erodibility, over plow ...... pacted layers (e.g, claypan, plowpan, and hardpan) and increase ...
agron.scijournals.org/cgi/reprint/102/2/403.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-06-15 20:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that

plowpan

PDF]
ZAMORANO Carrera de Ciencia y Producción Agropecuaria ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
con el barreno hoffer indica que ocurre un pie de arado ("plowpan") a una profundidad promedio de 20 cm. a lo largo de toda el área de San Nicolás, ...
zamo-oti-02.zamorano.edu/tesis_infolib/2000/T1166.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-06-16 08:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:TQSIJhy...


A plow pan is a subsurface horizon or soil layer having a high bulk density and a lower total porosity than the soil directly above or below it as a result of pressure applied by normal tillage operations, such as plows, discs, and other tillage implements. Plow pans may also be called pressure pans, tillage pans, or traffic pans. Plow pans are not cemented by organic matter or chemicals. Plow pans are the result of pressure exerted by humans, whereas hard pans occur naturally.



liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: I think "plowing hard pan" is the clearest as this comes in a group of "limitantes" and it refers to the effect of plowing on the soil
12 hrs
  -> It is plow pan. Thank you!