KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

vertiente

English translation: Drainage basin or watershed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vertiente
English translation:Drainage basin or watershed
Entered by: Swami

15:19 May 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / GEOLOGY
Spanish term or phrase: vertiente
El área de estudio es parte de la vertiente sur del río Paratori, y está próximo a la divisoria de cuenca de este río con la del Poyentimari, entre 1250 y 1450 msnm aprox.

SI LA DIVISORIA DE CUANCA DEL RÍO ES WATERSHED, ¿QUÉ ES LA VERTIENTE? ¿TALVEG?

GRACIAS
Ana Barra
Drainage basin
Explanation:
Vertiente can be loosely translated as both watershed and drainage basin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 15:24:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuenca is also frequently translated as basin, as in the example of Cuenca del Caribe (Caribbean Basin).
Selected response from:

Swami
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5south branch or fork of the riverJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Drainage basin
Swami


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Drainage basin


Explanation:
Vertiente can be loosely translated as both watershed and drainage basin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 15:24:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuenca is also frequently translated as basin, as in the example of Cuenca del Caribe (Caribbean Basin).

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
south branch or fork of the river


Explanation:
could be

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8