KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

materiales sueltos colgados encima de la vía

English translation: loose material that has been left hanging over the track


15:30 May 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / GEOLOGY
Spanish term or phrase: materiales sueltos colgados encima de la vía
Deberán adoptarse medidas de seguridad extremas para el personal y los equipos, en previsión de que la capa de material suelto y los bloques de roca que han quedado colgados encima de la vía en construcción se encuentren en condiciones de estabilidad precaria. En ningún caso deberá utilizarse explosivos ni equipos de fuerte vibración

since the loose material is now hanging over the track?
Ana Barra
English translation:loose material that has been left hanging over the track
Explanation:
Yes. Or, loose material left hanging over the track.
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1loose material hanging over the track
posada
5yes exactlyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4loose material that has been left hanging over the track
posada


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loose material hanging over the track


Explanation:
Yes. Or loose material hung over the track. Hanging is better.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  4lingos
29 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yes exactly


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loose material that has been left hanging over the track


Explanation:
Yes. Or, loose material left hanging over the track.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4