KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

piedra Tarifa

English translation: detrital limestone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:piedra Tarifa
English translation:detrital limestone
Entered by: xxxtazdog

19:52 Jun 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / house construction
Spanish term or phrase: piedra Tarifa
here we go again! "Solado de piedra Tarifa"
Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
detrital limestone
Explanation:
Looks like it anyway...

Here's what it is:

Eoceno: calizas detríticas de origen turbidítico con Nummulites. En el Eoceno superior los abundantes niveles de calizas detríticas alternan con margas y arcillas rojas. Estas calizas detríticas se explotan como material para la construcción, siendo conocida en la zona como "piedra de Tarifa".

"Calizas detríticas" are apparently "detrital limestone," from what I found in EuroDicAutom.

The trail passes several small outcrops of Great Oolite Limestone; rubbly detrital skeletal limestone with many partings and also an occasional section showing a massive white detrital limestone with some current bedding.
http://www.cerianwen.demon.co.uk/geology/twy1.htm
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5detrital limestonexxxtazdog
5 +1Tarifa stoneJorge Rubino


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
detrital limestone


Explanation:
Looks like it anyway...

Here's what it is:

Eoceno: calizas detríticas de origen turbidítico con Nummulites. En el Eoceno superior los abundantes niveles de calizas detríticas alternan con margas y arcillas rojas. Estas calizas detríticas se explotan como material para la construcción, siendo conocida en la zona como "piedra de Tarifa".

"Calizas detríticas" are apparently "detrital limestone," from what I found in EuroDicAutom.

The trail passes several small outcrops of Great Oolite Limestone; rubbly detrital skeletal limestone with many partings and also an occasional section showing a massive white detrital limestone with some current bedding.
http://www.cerianwen.demon.co.uk/geology/twy1.htm


    Reference: http://www.ua.es/ice/betica/Playa_Getares/getares_informa.ht...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhang
8 mins

agree  Connie Ibarzabal
8 mins

agree  ZBunch
1 hr

agree  moken: Tarifa limestone might do the trick?
12 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
19 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tarifa stone


Explanation:
it´s a proper noun, so you have to leave it as in the original and, if you want, add a note saying what it is, as Cindy did in her superb answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 20:55:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take Alvaro´s comment: Tarifa limestone is the best one

Jorge Rubino
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Tarifa limestone could be the way to go
7 hrs
  -> I agree with you, Alvaro...thanks!