KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

filita maláguide

English translation: malaguide slate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:filita maláguide
English translation:malaguide slate
Entered by: Giles Bickford

14:05 Nov 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / geological
Spanish term or phrase: filita maláguide
la pizarra o filita maláguide descompuesta of color gris, parda o rojiza...
Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
malaguide slate
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Hanna Stochnialek
Grading comment
This will do fine, thank you very much
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5slate from Malagarhandler
5malaguide phyllite
Maria Luisa Duarte
4malaguide slateHanna Stochnialek


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slate from Malaga


Explanation:
Maláguide se refiere a Málaga, región al SE de España. Filita es SLATE en inglés. Algunos ejemplos y referencias:

Dr. Graham J. Borradaile
... Sources of magnetic susceptibility in a slate. ... Structural facing (Shackleton's rule)
and the Palaeozoic rocks of the Malaguide Complex near Velez Rubio, SE ...
www.lakeheadu.ca/~geology/Geolgb.htm

[DOC] S
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... The Mesozoic and Cenozoic of the Malaguide Complex in the Malaga area: A Paleogene olistostrome-type ... 210 p. Slate, JL, Smith, GA, Wang, Y., and Cerling, TE 1996 ...
www.mhhe.com/earthsci/geoscience/ virtuality/raymond/rayrefss.doc

Malaga, Spain: Mediterranean Luxury Villa - Villa For Sale or For ...
... Location: East Marbella.Hacienda Las Chapas Malaga Spain. ... standars like underfloorheating,air
conditioned hot/cool,solid wooden floors,natural slate,and sand ...
realestate.escapeartist.com/P-22916/

PLAYAS DE MÁLAGA
... of beaches comprises those that extend from the Port of Malaga to the Pleasure Port of El Candado. They have metamorphic substrata, mostly slate; the sand is ...
www.malagaturismo.com/visita/eng/playas.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 14:58:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This site has good information on phyllite/slate, with illustrations:

phyllite
PHYLLITE The parent rock for phyllite is slate. ... Note the characteristic waviness of the surface of the first image of phyllite below. ...
seis.natsci.csulb.edu/bperry/metarock/PHYLLITE.htm

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
malaguide phyllite


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
malaguide slate


Explanation:
.

Hanna Stochnialek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
This will do fine, thank you very much