KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

erosionada de partida

English translation: eroded from the beginning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:erosionada de partida
English translation:eroded from the beginning
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:37 Mar 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Spanish term or phrase: erosionada de partida
El predominio de cuarzo [en roca arenisca] suele ser consecuencia de la composicion de la roca erosionada de partida (por ejemplo granito,...) pero tambien de la resistencia especial de este mineral repecto a la erosion...
guillen
United States
eroded from the beginning
Explanation:
erosionada de partida

eroded from the beginning
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
As always, thanks, Henry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5original eroded rock...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4eroded from the beginning
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eroded from the beginning


Explanation:
erosionada de partida

eroded from the beginning


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
As always, thanks, Henry.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
original eroded rock...


Explanation:
...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish