KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

intemperismo

English translation: weathering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intemperismo
English translation:weathering
Entered by: Henrique Serra

13:50 Mar 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Spanish term or phrase: intemperismo
"Ocasionalmente se pueden obtener buenos resultados también en perfiles de rocas consolidadas, su extracción es complicada pero posible siempre y cuando el estado de las rocas sea desintegrado por diaclasas o intemperismo."

Estimo que se refiere a la acción de los fenómenos atmosféricos. Si es así, ¿existe una sola palabra en inglés o habría que optar por una traducción descriptiva?

Muchísimas gracias por vuestra ayuda.
mgazitua
Chile
weathering
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 13:53:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is the term normally used in soil science/agronomy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 14:01:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://gpc.edu/~pgore/Earth&Space/condestr.html

Chemical weathering - Rock reacts with water, gases and solutions (may be acidic); will add or remove elements from minerals.
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Henrique, muchísimas gracias,
Mauricio Gazitua
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4weathering
Henrique Serra
4climatic and biological exposureDavid Brown


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
weathering


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 13:53:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is the term normally used in soil science/agronomy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 14:01:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://gpc.edu/~pgore/Earth&Space/condestr.html

Chemical weathering - Rock reacts with water, gases and solutions (may be acidic); will add or remove elements from minerals.


Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Henrique, muchísimas gracias,
Mauricio Gazitua

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  M. Alejandra Perssichini
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Fabricio Castillo
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
climatic and biological exposure


Explanation:
Se llama Se llama INTEMPERISMO o METEORIZACION a la acción combinada de procesos (climáticos, biológicos, etc) mediante los cuales la roca es descompuesta y desintegrada por la exposición continua a los agente atmosféricos, transformando a las rocas masivas y duras en un manto residual finamente fragmentado.

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18