KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

aguallueve

English translation: aguallueve (refers to a specific place)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aguallueve
English translation:aguallueve (refers to a specific place)
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

10:28 Dec 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Spanish term or phrase: aguallueve
Described as:

un lugar donde el agua se abre camino entre las rocas creando una vegetación muy peculiar y un microclima que favorece su crecimiento y mantenimiento

Photo available at:
http://www.comarcadedaroca.com/turiecol/geologia.htm

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
aguallueve
Explanation:
I've just visited the page and seen the photo. As far as i can tell, it's the name given to this particular waterfall, so I would leave it untouched.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

MercedesP
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3aguallueveMercedesP
3aguallueve
Sheila Hardie
3sugerencia
moken


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aguallueve


Explanation:
I've just visited the page and seen the photo. As far as i can tell, it's the name given to this particular waterfall, so I would leave it untouched.
Good luck!

MercedesP
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Estamos de acuerdo :O) :O)
13 mins
  -> Muy amable, Alvaro ;o)

agree  Andrés Martínez: Estoy de acuerdo. Puedes indicar en una nota que se trata de "karst formations" (formaciones cársticas) http://perso.wanadoo.es/adritur/Introduccion (formaciones kársticas en el "aguallueve")
32 mins
  -> Excellent! Thanks Urico.

agree  VRN
1 hr
  -> Thanks a million VRN!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sugerencia


Explanation:
Hola Hazel,

Si tu texto va con la definición o alguna explicación pareja, lo podrías dejar así. Más que un término general para un tipo de microclima, parece ser el que se le da específicamente al de Anento. Al menos la gran mayoría de referencias en la web lo dicen así.

Por eso no creo que se trate de un nombre genérico (tampoco aparece en descripciones genéricas como las que puede listar el CITES) y por tanto tampoco tendría una traducción exacta.

Varias referencias dicen que es un nombre que se le da local o popularmente.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aguallueve


Explanation:
I'd leave the original but perhaps put it in italics or use inverted commas and say something like ...known locally as "aguallueve"... when giving the description.

See the reference below where they give more information on the place.

HTH


Sheila


http://www.pueblos-espana.org/aragon/zaragoza/anento/

Cuevas naturales producidas por la erosion del agua, llamadas popularmente "aguallueve".

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39