KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Ciudadanos por la Reforma

English translation: Citizens for Reform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ciudadanos por la Reforma
English translation:Citizens for Reform
Entered by: Marea

04:16 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Ciudadanos por la Reforma
It is a political organization...can it be "Citizens for (or in favor of) the reform"??
Marea
Paraguay
Citizens for Reform
Explanation:
That`s it.
Selected response from:

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks Ernesto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Citizens for Reform
Ernesto Samper Nieto
4Citizens in favor of the Reform
Noelia Fernández Vega


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Citizens in favor of the Reform


Explanation:
No pones mucho texto pero sì, podrìa ir bien asì

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jrb: it would work in plain text, but not as the title of an organization
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Citizens for Reform


Explanation:
That`s it.

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Ernesto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr

agree  Margarita Palatnik
2 hrs

agree  eileengreen
3 hrs

agree  jrb
3 hrs

agree  JudyK
4 hrs

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
9 hrs